Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Receptionist and Information Clerk Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Receptionists and Information Clerks in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $38,000 a year — 0% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $31,499 take-home, or $2,625 a month.

Median salary
$38,000
$18.27 per hour
Typical range
$28,590 – $51,910
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
8,780
0.77× national concentration
▲1.1%
Pay trend: The median for receptionists and information clerks in Minneapolis, MN rose from $37,570 (May 2024) to $38,000 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 1.3%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median receptionist and information clerk salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Receptionist and Information Clerk in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$31,499
per year · effective tax rate 17.1%
$2,625Monthly
$1,312Twice a month
$1,211Every 2 weeks
$15.14Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,380
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,356
  • Medicare (1.45%)$551
  • Minnesota income tax$1,214
  • Take-home pay$31,499

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.35% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Receptionist and Information Clerk pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$28,590$13.75$24,441$2,037
25th percentile$32,020$15.39$27,014$2,251
Median (50th)$38,000$18.27$31,499$2,625
75th percentile$46,130$22.18$37,596$3,133
90th percentile (top earners)$51,910$24.96$41,883$3,490

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $38,000 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median receptionist and information clerk's $31,499 take-home pay has the buying power of $30,050 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
53% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
65% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,229
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Receptionist and Information Clerk jobs are less concentrated in Minneapolis, MN than nationally (location quotient 0.77), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for receptionists and information clerks, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #64 of 68 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Madison, WI $43,600$36,075$37,081
2Milwaukee, WI $42,920$35,559$36,682
3Sioux Falls, SD $38,560$33,163$36,591
4Spokane, WA $41,800$35,766$35,643
5Omaha, NE $38,740$32,424$35,278
6Seattle, WA $45,820$38,996$35,090
7San Jose, CA $47,130$38,559$34,919
8San Francisco, CA $49,450$40,254$34,818
64Minneapolis, MN$38,000$31,499$30,050

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 68 metros →

About the job: receptionists and information clerks

Answer inquiries and provide information to the general public, customers, visitors, and other interested parties regarding activities conducted at establishment and location of departments, offices, and employees within the organization.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
-1.7% (declining)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a receptionist and information clerk make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median receptionist and information clerk salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $38,000 a year, or about $18.27 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $32,020 and $46,130.

What is a receptionist and information clerk’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $38,000 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $31,499 a year ($2,625 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,214 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a receptionist and information clerk?

Pay here is 0% below the national median of $38,010. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $30,050 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #64 of 68 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a receptionist and information clerk afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 53% of a median receptionist and information clerk’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →