Registered Nurse Salary in Bangor, ME

Registered Nurses in the Bangor, ME metro area earn a median $93,940 a year — 4% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $69,696 take-home, or $5,808 a month.

Median salary
$93,940
$45.16 per hour
Typical range
$75,580 – $102,660
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Bangor, ME
2,190
1.39× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Bangor, ME. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Registered Nurse in Bangor, ME
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$69,696
per year · effective tax rate 25.8%
$5,808Monthly
$2,904Twice a month
$2,681Every 2 weeks
$33.51Hourly
  • Federal income tax$11,837
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,824
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,362
  • Maine income tax$5,221
  • Take-home pay$69,696

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 7.15% state

Registered Nurse pay by experience in Bangor, ME

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$75,580$36.34$58,081$4,840
25th percentile$77,600$37.31$59,365$4,947
Median (50th)$93,940$45.16$69,696$5,808
75th percentile$99,640$47.90$73,298$6,108
90th percentile (top earners)$102,660$49.36$75,207$6,267

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Maine resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $93,940 buys in Bangor, ME

Prices in Bangor, ME are 3.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 22% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $69,696 take-home pay has the buying power of $72,218 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,218
21% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,559
27% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,590
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Bangor, ME has 1.4× the national concentration of registered nurse jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living

Bangor, ME ranks #182 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $216,740$142,511$129,059
2Vallejo, CA $203,290$134,031$123,555
3Santa Rosa, CA $174,550$116,298$107,899
4Sacramento, CA $171,460$114,514$107,353
5San Francisco, CA $186,610$123,394$106,730
6Santa Cruz, CA $170,960$114,225$103,939
7Yuba City, CA $149,320$101,728$97,597
8Olympia, WA $125,020$96,717$93,293
182Bangor, ME$93,940$69,696$72,218

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →

Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Maine

Frequently asked questions

How much does a registered nurse make in Bangor, ME?

The median registered nurse salary in the Bangor, ME metro area is $93,940 a year, or about $45.16 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $77,600 and $99,640.

What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Bangor, ME?

On the median $93,940 salary, a single filer living in Maine takes home about $69,696 a year ($5,808 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,221 in Maine taxes in 2026.

Is Bangor, ME a good place to work as a registered nurse?

Pay here is 4% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 3.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $72,218 would in a typical U.S. city. Bangor, ME ranks #182 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a registered nurse afford rent in Bangor, ME?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Bangor, ME is $1,218 a month ($1,559 for two bedrooms) — 21% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Bangor, ME →