Registered Nurse Salary in Burlington, VT

Registered Nurses in the Burlington-South Burlington, VT metro area earn a median $98,330 a year — 1% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $73,976 take-home, or $6,165 a month.

Median salary
$98,330
$47.27 per hour
Typical range
$80,200 – $126,100
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Burlington, VT
3,150
1.21× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Burlington, VT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Registered Nurse in Burlington, VT
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$73,976
per year · effective tax rate 24.8%
$6,165Monthly
$3,082Twice a month
$2,845Every 2 weeks
$35.57Hourly
  • Federal income tax$12,803
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,096
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,426
  • Vermont income tax$4,030
  • Take-home pay$73,976

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 6.60% state

Registered Nurse pay by experience in Burlington, VT

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$80,200$38.56$62,418$5,201
25th percentile$83,540$40.16$64,547$5,379
Median (50th)$98,330$47.27$73,976$6,165
75th percentile$113,060$54.36$83,366$6,947
90th percentile (top earners)$126,100$60.63$91,593$7,633

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Vermont resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $98,330 buys in Burlington, VT

Prices in Burlington, VT are 0.9% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.04× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $73,976 take-home pay has the buying power of $73,280 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,651
27% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,140
35% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,514
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Burlington, VT has 1.2× the national concentration of registered nurse jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living

Burlington, VT ranks #148 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $216,740$142,511$129,059
2Vallejo, CA $203,290$134,031$123,555
3Santa Rosa, CA $174,550$116,298$107,899
4Sacramento, CA $171,460$114,514$107,353
5San Francisco, CA $186,610$123,394$106,730
6Santa Cruz, CA $170,960$114,225$103,939
7Yuba City, CA $149,320$101,728$97,597
8Olympia, WA $125,020$96,717$93,293
148Burlington, VT$98,330$73,976$73,280

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a registered nurse make in Burlington, VT?

The median registered nurse salary in the Burlington-South Burlington, VT metro area is $98,330 a year, or about $47.27 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $83,540 and $113,060.

What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Burlington, VT?

On the median $98,330 salary, a single filer living in Vermont takes home about $73,976 a year ($6,165 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,030 in Vermont taxes in 2026.

Is Burlington, VT a good place to work as a registered nurse?

Pay here is 1% above the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 0.9% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $73,280 would in a typical U.S. city. Burlington, VT ranks #148 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a registered nurse afford rent in Burlington, VT?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Burlington, VT is $1,651 a month ($2,140 for two bedrooms) — 27% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Burlington, VT →