Registered Nurse Salary in Clarksville, TN
Registered Nurses in the Clarksville, TN-KY metro area earn a median $79,450 a year — 19% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $64,723 take-home, or $5,394 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Clarksville, TN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$8,649
- Social Security (6.2%)$4,926
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,152
- Tennessee income tax$0
- Take-home pay$64,723
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state
The Clarksville, TN-KY metro spans Tennessee, Kentucky. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Clarksville, TN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $57,680 | $27.73 | $48,526 | $4,044 |
| 25th percentile | $69,980 | $33.64 | $58,061 | $4,838 |
| Median (50th) | $79,450 | $38.20 | $64,723 | $5,394 |
| 75th percentile | $94,880 | $45.62 | $75,578 | $6,298 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $100,590 | $48.36 | $79,595 | $6,633 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Tennessee resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $79,450 buys in Clarksville, TN
Prices in Clarksville, TN are 9.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 26% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $64,723 take-home pay has the buying power of $71,166 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Registered Nurse jobs are less concentrated in Clarksville, TN than nationally (location quotient 0.74), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Clarksville, TN ranks #214 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
| 214 | Clarksville, TN | $79,450 | $64,723 | $71,166 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Tennessee
- Kingsport, TN — $76,730
- Jackson, TN — $75,610
- Johnson City, TN — $77,660
- Morristown, TN — $75,680
- Memphis, TN — $81,500
- Chattanooga, TN — $79,770
- Nashville, TN — $84,040
- Knoxville, TN — $77,240
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Clarksville, TN?
The median registered nurse salary in the Clarksville, TN-KY metro area is $79,450 a year, or about $38.20 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $69,980 and $94,880.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Clarksville, TN?
On the median $79,450 salary, a single filer living in Tennessee takes home about $64,723 a year ($5,394 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is Clarksville, TN a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 19% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 9.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $71,166 would in a typical U.S. city. Clarksville, TN ranks #214 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Clarksville, TN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Clarksville, TN is $1,082 a month ($1,331 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.