Registered Nurse Salary in Colorado Springs, CO
Registered Nurses in the Colorado Springs, CO metro area earn a median $96,140 a year — 1% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $72,943 take-home, or $6,079 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Colorado Springs, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$12,321
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,961
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,394
- Colorado income tax$3,522
- Take-home pay$72,943
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.40% state
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Colorado Springs, CO
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $77,460 | $37.24 | $60,623 | $5,052 |
| 25th percentile | $83,810 | $40.29 | $64,811 | $5,401 |
| Median (50th) | $96,140 | $46.22 | $72,943 | $6,079 |
| 75th percentile | $104,920 | $50.44 | $78,733 | $6,561 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $123,250 | $59.25 | $90,793 | $7,566 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $96,140 buys in Colorado Springs, CO
Prices in Colorado Springs, CO are 0.7% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.16× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $72,943 take-home pay has the buying power of $72,431 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in Colorado Springs, CO as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.99).
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Colorado Springs, CO ranks #98 of 206 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Bend, OR | $135,010 | $92,480 | $89,260 |
| 7 | Bakersfield, CA | $128,810 | $89,883 | $89,094 |
| 8 | Seattle, WA | $128,260 | $98,932 | $89,021 |
| 98 | Colorado Springs, CO | $96,140 | $72,943 | $72,431 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 206 metros →
About the job: registered nurses
Assess patient health problems and needs, develop and implement nursing care plans, and maintain medical records. Administer nursing care to ill, injured, convalescent, or disabled patients. May advise patients on health maintenance and disease prevention or provide case management. Licensing or registration required.
- Typical education
- Bachelor's degree
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- None
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +5.6% (faster than average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Colorado
- Boulder, CO — $103,290
- Denver, CO — $101,130
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Colorado Springs, CO?
The median registered nurse salary in the Colorado Springs, CO metro area is $96,140 a year, or about $46.22 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $83,810 and $104,920.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Colorado Springs, CO?
On the median $96,140 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $72,943 a year ($6,079 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,522 in Colorado taxes in 2026.
Is Colorado Springs, CO a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 1% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 0.7% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $72,431 would in a typical U.S. city. Colorado Springs, CO ranks #98 of 206 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Colorado Springs, CO?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Colorado Springs, CO is $1,461 a month ($1,727 for two bedrooms) — 24% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.