Registered Nurse Salary in Boulder, CO

Registered Nurses in the Boulder, CO metro area earn a median $103,290 a year — 6% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $77,658 take-home, or $6,472 a month.

Median salary
$103,290
$49.66 per hour
Typical range
$84,530 – $128,260
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Boulder, CO
3,140
0.75× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Boulder, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Registered Nurse in Boulder, CO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$77,658
per year · effective tax rate 24.8%
$6,472Monthly
$3,236Twice a month
$2,987Every 2 weeks
$37.34Hourly
  • Federal income tax$13,894
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,404
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,498
  • Colorado income tax$3,836
  • Take-home pay$77,658

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.40% state

Registered Nurse pay by experience in Boulder, CO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$84,530$40.64$65,286$5,440
25th percentile$89,760$43.15$68,735$5,728
Median (50th)$103,290$49.66$77,658$6,472
75th percentile$110,430$53.09$82,367$6,864
90th percentile (top earners)$128,260$61.66$93,997$7,833

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $103,290 buys in Boulder, CO

Prices in Boulder, CO are 5.2% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.57× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $77,658 take-home pay has the buying power of $73,818 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,795
28% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,124
33% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,677
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Registered Nurse jobs are less concentrated in Boulder, CO than nationally (location quotient 0.75), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living

Boulder, CO ranks #141 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $216,740$142,511$129,059
2Vallejo, CA $203,290$134,031$123,555
3Santa Rosa, CA $174,550$116,298$107,899
4Sacramento, CA $171,460$114,514$107,353
5San Francisco, CA $186,610$123,394$106,730
6Santa Cruz, CA $170,960$114,225$103,939
7Yuba City, CA $149,320$101,728$97,597
8Olympia, WA $125,020$96,717$93,293
141Boulder, CO$103,290$77,658$73,818

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →

Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Colorado

Frequently asked questions

How much does a registered nurse make in Boulder, CO?

The median registered nurse salary in the Boulder, CO metro area is $103,290 a year, or about $49.66 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $89,760 and $110,430.

What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Boulder, CO?

On the median $103,290 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $77,658 a year ($6,472 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,836 in Colorado taxes in 2026.

Is Boulder, CO a good place to work as a registered nurse?

Pay here is 6% above the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 5.2% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $73,818 would in a typical U.S. city. Boulder, CO ranks #141 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a registered nurse afford rent in Boulder, CO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Boulder, CO is $1,795 a month ($2,124 for two bedrooms) — 28% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Boulder, CO

Cost of living & all salaries in Boulder, CO →