Registered Nurse Salary in Pueblo, CO

Registered Nurses in the Pueblo, CO metro area earn a median $95,720 a year — 2% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $72,666 take-home, or $6,055 a month.

Median salary
$95,720
$46.02 per hour
Typical range
$78,050 – $120,110
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Pueblo, CO
2,040
1.52× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Pueblo, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Registered Nurse in Pueblo, CO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$72,666
per year · effective tax rate 24.1%
$6,055Monthly
$3,028Twice a month
$2,795Every 2 weeks
$34.94Hourly
  • Federal income tax$12,228
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,935
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,388
  • Colorado income tax$3,503
  • Take-home pay$72,666

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.40% state

Registered Nurse pay by experience in Pueblo, CO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$78,050$37.52$61,012$5,084
25th percentile$79,540$38.24$61,995$5,166
Median (50th)$95,720$46.02$72,666$6,055
75th percentile$104,190$50.09$78,252$6,521
90th percentile (top earners)$120,110$57.75$88,751$7,396

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $95,720 buys in Pueblo, CO

Prices in Pueblo, CO are 8.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 29% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $72,666 take-home pay has the buying power of $79,189 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$967
16% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,269
21% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,088
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Pueblo, CO has 1.5× the national concentration of registered nurse jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living

Pueblo, CO ranks #63 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $216,740$142,511$129,059
2Vallejo, CA $203,290$134,031$123,555
3Santa Rosa, CA $174,550$116,298$107,899
4Sacramento, CA $171,460$114,514$107,353
5San Francisco, CA $186,610$123,394$106,730
6Santa Cruz, CA $170,960$114,225$103,939
7Yuba City, CA $149,320$101,728$97,597
8Olympia, WA $125,020$96,717$93,293
63Pueblo, CO$95,720$72,666$79,189

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →

Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Colorado

Frequently asked questions

How much does a registered nurse make in Pueblo, CO?

The median registered nurse salary in the Pueblo, CO metro area is $95,720 a year, or about $46.02 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $79,540 and $104,190.

What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Pueblo, CO?

On the median $95,720 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $72,666 a year ($6,055 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,503 in Colorado taxes in 2026.

Is Pueblo, CO a good place to work as a registered nurse?

Pay here is 2% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 8.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $79,189 would in a typical U.S. city. Pueblo, CO ranks #63 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a registered nurse afford rent in Pueblo, CO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Pueblo, CO is $967 a month ($1,269 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Pueblo, CO →