Registered Nurse Salary in Denver, CO

Registered Nurses in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area earn a median $101,130 a year — 4% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $76,234 take-home, or $6,353 a month.

Median salary
$101,130
$48.62 per hour
Typical range
$81,210 – $125,870
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Denver, CO
30,380
0.87× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Denver, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Registered Nurse in Denver, CO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$76,234
per year · effective tax rate 24.6%
$6,353Monthly
$3,176Twice a month
$2,932Every 2 weeks
$36.65Hourly
  • Federal income tax$13,419
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,270
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,466
  • Colorado income tax$3,741
  • Take-home pay$76,234

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.40% state

Registered Nurse pay by experience in Denver, CO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$81,210$39.04$63,096$5,258
25th percentile$85,390$41.05$65,853$5,488
Median (50th)$101,130$48.62$76,234$6,353
75th percentile$109,760$52.77$81,925$6,827
90th percentile (top earners)$125,870$60.51$92,468$7,706

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $101,130 buys in Denver, CO

Prices in Denver, CO are 5.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.47× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $76,234 take-home pay has the buying power of $72,067 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,754
28% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,089
33% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,599
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in Denver, CO as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.87).

Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living

Denver, CO ranks #193 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $216,740$142,511$129,059
2Vallejo, CA $203,290$134,031$123,555
3Santa Rosa, CA $174,550$116,298$107,899
4Sacramento, CA $171,460$114,514$107,353
5San Francisco, CA $186,610$123,394$106,730
6Santa Cruz, CA $170,960$114,225$103,939
7Yuba City, CA $149,320$101,728$97,597
8Olympia, WA $125,020$96,717$93,293
193Denver, CO$101,130$76,234$72,067

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →

Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Colorado

Frequently asked questions

How much does a registered nurse make in Denver, CO?

The median registered nurse salary in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area is $101,130 a year, or about $48.62 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $85,390 and $109,760.

What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Denver, CO?

On the median $101,130 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $76,234 a year ($6,353 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,741 in Colorado taxes in 2026.

Is Denver, CO a good place to work as a registered nurse?

Pay here is 4% above the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 5.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $72,067 would in a typical U.S. city. Denver, CO ranks #193 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a registered nurse afford rent in Denver, CO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Denver, CO is $1,754 a month ($2,089 for two bedrooms) — 28% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Denver, CO

Cost of living & all salaries in Denver, CO →