Registered Nurse Salary in Crestview, FL
Registered Nurses in the Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL metro area earn a median $81,260 a year — 17% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $65,996 take-home, or $5,500 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Crestview, FL. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$9,047
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,038
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,178
- Florida income tax$0
- Take-home pay$65,996
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Crestview, FL
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $61,300 | $29.47 | $51,435 | $4,286 |
| 25th percentile | $75,840 | $36.46 | $62,183 | $5,182 |
| Median (50th) | $81,260 | $39.07 | $65,996 | $5,500 |
| 75th percentile | $96,680 | $46.48 | $76,844 | $6,404 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $103,410 | $49.72 | $81,579 | $6,798 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Florida resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $81,260 buys in Crestview, FL
Prices in Crestview, FL are 3.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 5% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $65,996 take-home pay has the buying power of $68,016 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Registered Nurse jobs are less concentrated in Crestview, FL than nationally (location quotient 0.70), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Crestview, FL ranks #306 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
| 306 | Crestview, FL | $81,260 | $65,996 | $68,016 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Florida
- Sebring, FL — $85,690
- Wildwood, FL — $77,110
- Naples, FL — $93,330
- Lakeland, FL — $84,030
- Tallahassee, FL — $79,430
- Gainesville, FL — $81,870
- Deltona, FL — $84,180
- Tampa, FL — $85,470
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Crestview, FL?
The median registered nurse salary in the Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL metro area is $81,260 a year, or about $39.07 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $75,840 and $96,680.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Crestview, FL?
On the median $81,260 salary, a single filer living in Florida takes home about $65,996 a year ($5,500 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is Crestview, FL a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 17% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 3.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $68,016 would in a typical U.S. city. Crestview, FL ranks #306 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Crestview, FL?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Crestview, FL is $1,492 a month ($1,673 for two bedrooms) — 27% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.