Registered Nurse Salary in Monroe, LA

Registered Nurses in the Monroe, LA metro area earn a median $78,270 a year — 20% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $61,931 take-home, or $5,161 a month.

Median salary
$78,270
$37.63 per hour
Typical range
$61,970 – $97,460
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Monroe, LA
2,340
1.23× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Monroe, LA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Registered Nurse in Monroe, LA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$61,931
per year · effective tax rate 20.9%
$5,161Monthly
$2,580Twice a month
$2,382Every 2 weeks
$29.77Hourly
  • Federal income tax$8,389
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,853
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,135
  • Louisiana income tax$1,962
  • Take-home pay$61,931

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.00% state

Registered Nurse pay by experience in Monroe, LA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$61,970$29.79$50,500$4,208
25th percentile$64,990$31.25$52,836$4,403
Median (50th)$78,270$37.63$61,931$5,161
75th percentile$85,470$41.09$66,780$5,565
90th percentile (top earners)$97,460$46.86$74,856$6,238

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Louisiana resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $78,270 buys in Monroe, LA

Prices in Monroe, LA are 16.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 57% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $61,931 take-home pay has the buying power of $74,083 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$772
15% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$997
19% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,389
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Monroe, LA has 1.2× the national concentration of registered nurse jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living

Monroe, LA ranks #132 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $216,740$142,511$129,059
2Vallejo, CA $203,290$134,031$123,555
3Santa Rosa, CA $174,550$116,298$107,899
4Sacramento, CA $171,460$114,514$107,353
5San Francisco, CA $186,610$123,394$106,730
6Santa Cruz, CA $170,960$114,225$103,939
7Yuba City, CA $149,320$101,728$97,597
8Olympia, WA $125,020$96,717$93,293
132Monroe, LA$78,270$61,931$74,083

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →

Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Louisiana

Frequently asked questions

How much does a registered nurse make in Monroe, LA?

The median registered nurse salary in the Monroe, LA metro area is $78,270 a year, or about $37.63 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $64,990 and $85,470.

What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Monroe, LA?

On the median $78,270 salary, a single filer living in Louisiana takes home about $61,931 a year ($5,161 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,962 in Louisiana taxes in 2026.

Is Monroe, LA a good place to work as a registered nurse?

Pay here is 20% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 16.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $74,083 would in a typical U.S. city. Monroe, LA ranks #132 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a registered nurse afford rent in Monroe, LA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Monroe, LA is $772 a month ($997 for two bedrooms) — 15% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Monroe, LA

Cost of living & all salaries in Monroe, LA →