Registered Nurse Salary in Pinehurst, NC
Registered Nurses in the Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC metro area earn a median $81,520 a year — 16% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $63,435 take-home, or $5,286 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Pinehurst, NC. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$9,104
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,054
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,182
- North Carolina income tax$2,744
- Take-home pay$63,435
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.99% state
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Pinehurst, NC
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $66,360 | $31.90 | $53,361 | $4,447 |
| 25th percentile | $77,000 | $37.02 | $60,436 | $5,036 |
| Median (50th) | $81,520 | $39.19 | $63,435 | $5,286 |
| 75th percentile | $100,790 | $48.46 | $76,223 | $6,352 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $100,790 | $48.46 | $76,223 | $6,352 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, North Carolina resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $81,520 buys in Pinehurst, NC
Prices in Pinehurst, NC are 11.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 41% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $63,435 take-home pay has the buying power of $71,811 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Pinehurst, NC has 1.6× the national concentration of registered nurse jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Pinehurst, NC ranks #200 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
| 200 | Pinehurst, NC | $81,520 | $63,435 | $71,811 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in North Carolina
- Rocky Mount, NC — $82,300
- Goldsboro, NC — $82,740
- Winston, NC — $86,120
- Greenville, NC — $81,670
- Charlotte, NC — $90,620
- Jacksonville, NC — $84,750
- Hickory, NC — $80,060
- Fayetteville, NC — $83,060
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Pinehurst, NC?
The median registered nurse salary in the Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC metro area is $81,520 a year, or about $39.19 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $77,000 and $100,790.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Pinehurst, NC?
On the median $81,520 salary, a single filer living in North Carolina takes home about $63,435 a year ($5,286 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,744 in North Carolina taxes in 2026.
Is Pinehurst, NC a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 16% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 11.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $71,811 would in a typical U.S. city. Pinehurst, NC ranks #200 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Pinehurst, NC?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Pinehurst, NC is $1,239 a month ($1,358 for two bedrooms) — 23% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.