Registered Nurse Salary in Roanoke, VA
Registered Nurses in the Roanoke, VA metro area earn a median $80,090 a year — 18% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $61,382 take-home, or $5,115 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Roanoke, VA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$8,790
- Social Security (6.2%)$4,966
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,161
- Virginia income tax$3,791
- Take-home pay$61,382
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.75% state
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Roanoke, VA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $66,740 | $32.09 | $52,758 | $4,397 |
| 25th percentile | $77,860 | $37.43 | $59,942 | $4,995 |
| Median (50th) | $80,090 | $38.50 | $61,382 | $5,115 |
| 75th percentile | $100,390 | $48.26 | $74,496 | $6,208 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $120,100 | $57.74 | $87,229 | $7,269 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Virginia resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $80,090 buys in Roanoke, VA
Prices in Roanoke, VA are 6.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 21% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $61,382 take-home pay has the buying power of $65,567 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Roanoke, VA has 1.4× the national concentration of registered nurse jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Roanoke, VA ranks #351 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
| 351 | Roanoke, VA | $80,090 | $61,382 | $65,567 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Virginia
- Staunton, VA — $92,390
- Charlottesville, VA — $99,320
- Winchester, VA — $95,650
- Richmond, VA — $93,580
- Lynchburg, VA — $80,450
- Virginia Beach, VA — $89,450
- Blacksburg, VA — $81,230
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Roanoke, VA?
The median registered nurse salary in the Roanoke, VA metro area is $80,090 a year, or about $38.50 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $77,860 and $100,390.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Roanoke, VA?
On the median $80,090 salary, a single filer living in Virginia takes home about $61,382 a year ($5,115 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,791 in Virginia taxes in 2026.
Is Roanoke, VA a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 18% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 6.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $65,567 would in a typical U.S. city. Roanoke, VA ranks #351 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Roanoke, VA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Roanoke, VA is $1,020 a month ($1,200 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Roanoke, VA
- Nurse Practitioner — $134,920
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurse — $61,210
- Pharmacy Technician — $41,200