Technical Writer Salary in Detroit, MI

Technical Writers in the Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI metro area earn a median $92,390 a year — 2% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $70,151 take-home, or $5,846 a month.

Median salary
$92,390
$44.42 per hour
Typical range
$62,050 – $127,070
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Detroit, MI
560
1.01× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median technical writer salary in Detroit, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Technical Writer in Detroit, MI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$70,151
per year · effective tax rate 24.1%
$5,846Monthly
$2,923Twice a month
$2,698Every 2 weeks
$33.73Hourly
  • Federal income tax$11,496
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,728
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,340
  • Michigan income tax$3,676
  • Take-home pay$70,151

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.25% state

Technical Writer pay by experience in Detroit, MI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$62,050$29.83$49,651$4,138
25th percentile$69,370$33.35$54,934$4,578
Median (50th)$92,390$44.42$70,151$5,846
75th percentile$110,780$53.26$82,306$6,859
90th percentile (top earners)$127,070$61.09$92,969$7,747

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $92,390 buys in Detroit, MI

Prices in Detroit, MI are 0.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 5% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median technical writer's $70,151 take-home pay has the buying power of $69,942 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,128
19% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,413
24% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,718
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Technical Writer jobs are about as common in Detroit, MI as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.01).

Best-paying cities for technical writers, adjusted for cost of living

Detroit, MI ranks #11 of 24 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $140,700$96,750$87,617
2San Francisco, CA $135,470$93,730$81,072
3Seattle, WA $107,580$84,513$76,046
4Boston, MA $111,750$82,079$75,812
5Denver, CO $103,360$77,704$73,457
6Baltimore, MD $102,140$76,197$72,925
7Raleigh, NC $93,580$71,438$72,780
8Austin, TX $88,360$70,991$72,391
11Detroit, MI$92,390$70,151$69,942

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 24 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a technical writer make in Detroit, MI?

The median technical writer salary in the Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI metro area is $92,390 a year, or about $44.42 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $69,370 and $110,780.

What is a technical writer’s take-home pay in Detroit, MI?

On the median $92,390 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $70,151 a year ($5,846 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,676 in Michigan taxes in 2026.

Is Detroit, MI a good place to work as a technical writer?

Pay here is 2% above the national median of $90,390. Local prices are 0.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $69,942 would in a typical U.S. city. Detroit, MI ranks #11 of 24 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a technical writer afford rent in Detroit, MI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Detroit, MI is $1,128 a month ($1,413 for two bedrooms) — 19% of a median technical writer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Detroit, MI

Cost of living & all salaries in Detroit, MI →