Training and Development Manager Salary in San Antonio, TX

Training and Development Managers in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area earn a median $115,050 a year — 13% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $89,768 take-home, or $7,481 a month.

Median salary
$115,050
$55.31 per hour
Typical range
$78,060 – $172,900
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in San Antonio, TX
530
1.53× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median training and development manager salary in San Antonio, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Training and Development Manager in San Antonio, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$89,768
per year · effective tax rate 22.0%
$7,481Monthly
$3,740Twice a month
$3,453Every 2 weeks
$43.16Hourly
  • Federal income tax$16,481
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,133
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,668
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$89,768

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

Training and Development Manager pay by experience in San Antonio, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$78,060$37.53$63,745$5,312
25th percentile$95,690$46.00$76,148$6,346
Median (50th)$115,050$55.31$89,768$7,481
75th percentile$139,750$67.19$106,785$8,899
90th percentile (top earners)$172,900$83.13$129,443$10,787

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $115,050 buys in San Antonio, TX

Prices in San Antonio, TX are 5.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 5% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median training and development manager's $89,768 take-home pay has the buying power of $94,776 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,171
16% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,419
19% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,310
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

San Antonio, TX has 1.5× the national concentration of training and development manager jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for training and development managers, adjusted for cost of living

San Antonio, TX ranks #14 of 24 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $230,020$149,913$135,762
2Seattle, WA $168,240$126,258$113,610
3New York, NY $173,810$120,851$107,363
4Austin, TX $129,940$100,080$102,054
5San Francisco, CA $173,530$115,709$100,083
6Houston, TX $126,890$97,995$99,358
7Denver, CO $144,370$104,299$98,598
8Raleigh, NC $130,660$95,868$97,668
14San Antonio, TX$115,050$89,768$94,776

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 24 metros →

Training and Development Manager salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a training and development manager make in San Antonio, TX?

The median training and development manager salary in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area is $115,050 a year, or about $55.31 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $95,690 and $139,750.

What is a training and development manager’s take-home pay in San Antonio, TX?

On the median $115,050 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $89,768 a year ($7,481 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is San Antonio, TX a good place to work as a training and development manager?

Pay here is 13% below the national median of $133,000. Local prices are 5.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $94,776 would in a typical U.S. city. San Antonio, TX ranks #14 of 24 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a training and development manager afford rent in San Antonio, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Antonio, TX is $1,171 a month ($1,419 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median training and development manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in San Antonio, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in San Antonio, TX →