General and Operations Manager Salary in Bloomington, IN
General and Operations Managers in the Bloomington, IN metro area earn a median $101,310 a year — 4% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $77,142 take-home, or $6,429 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Bloomington, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$13,458
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,281
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,469
- Indiana income tax$2,959
- Take-home pay$77,142
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 2.95% state
General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Bloomington, IN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $51,550 | $24.78 | $42,109 | $3,509 |
| 25th percentile | $67,630 | $32.51 | $54,442 | $4,537 |
| Median (50th) | $101,310 | $48.71 | $77,142 | $6,429 |
| 75th percentile | $165,730 | $79.68 | $119,683 | $9,974 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $256,460+ | $123.30 | $179,887 | $14,991 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $101,310 buys in Bloomington, IN
Prices in Bloomington, IN are 4.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 14% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $77,142 take-home pay has the buying power of $81,131 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
General and Operations Manager jobs are less concentrated in Bloomington, IN than nationally (location quotient 0.50), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living
Bloomington, IN ranks #136 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton, NJ | $181,450 | $125,919 | $122,038 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $142,730 | $108,822 | $120,071 |
| 3 | Rapid City, SD | $130,410 | $100,401 | $112,608 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $132,420 | $101,775 | $106,256 |
| 5 | Huntsville, AL | $136,340 | $97,902 | $105,190 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $152,100 | $109,242 | $103,841 |
| 7 | Hartford, CT | $148,080 | $105,744 | $102,918 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $122,070 | $91,129 | $100,890 |
| 136 | Bloomington, IN | $101,310 | $77,142 | $81,131 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →
General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in Indiana
- Elkhart, IN — $122,070
- Indianapolis, IN — $120,480
- Columbus, IN — $112,760
- Fort Wayne, IN — $107,780
- Muncie, IN — $99,750
- South Bend, IN — $104,500
- Evansville, IN — $102,580
- Kokomo, IN — $97,930
Frequently asked questions
How much does a general and operations manager make in Bloomington, IN?
The median general and operations manager salary in the Bloomington, IN metro area is $101,310 a year, or about $48.71 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $67,630 and $165,730.
What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Bloomington, IN?
On the median $101,310 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $77,142 a year ($6,429 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,959 in Indiana taxes in 2026.
Is Bloomington, IN a good place to work as a general and operations manager?
Pay here is 4% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 4.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $81,131 would in a typical U.S. city. Bloomington, IN ranks #136 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Bloomington, IN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Bloomington, IN is $1,036 a month ($1,176 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.