Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Packers and Packagers, Hand Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Packers and Packagers, Hand in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $39,890 a year — 10% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $32,916 take-home, or $2,743 a month.

Median salary
$39,890
$19.18 per hour
Typical range
$29,440 – $50,200
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
3,070
0.44× national concentration
▲2.4%
Pay trend: The median for packers and packagers, hand in Minneapolis, MN rose from $38,940 (May 2024) to $39,890 (May 2025). That roughly kept pace with inflation (2.4%).

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median packers and packagers, hand salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Packers and Packagers, Hand in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$32,916
per year · effective tax rate 17.5%
$2,743Monthly
$1,372Twice a month
$1,266Every 2 weeks
$15.83Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,607
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,473
  • Medicare (1.45%)$578
  • Minnesota income tax$1,316
  • Take-home pay$32,916

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.35% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Packers and Packagers, Hand pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$29,440$14.15$25,079$2,090
25th percentile$36,010$17.31$30,006$2,501
Median (50th)$39,890$19.18$32,916$2,743
75th percentile$45,600$21.92$37,199$3,100
90th percentile (top earners)$50,200$24.13$40,625$3,385

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $39,890 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median packers and packagers, hand's $32,916 take-home pay has the buying power of $31,402 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
51% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
62% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,347
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Packers and Packagers, Hand jobs are less concentrated in Minneapolis, MN than nationally (location quotient 0.44), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for packers and packagers, hand, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #15 of 47 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Kansas City, MO $44,460$36,751$39,713
2Philadelphia, PA $43,970$36,160$35,259
3Cleveland, OH $37,440$32,016$34,087
4Columbus, OH $38,090$32,520$34,064
5Seattle, WA $44,010$37,542$33,781
6Memphis, TN $35,630$30,809$33,423
7St. Louis, MO $37,280$31,320$32,938
8Cincinnati, OH $36,650$31,403$32,927
15Minneapolis, MN$39,890$32,916$31,402

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 47 metros →

About the job: packers and packagers, hand

Pack or package by hand a wide variety of products and materials.

Typical education
No formal educational credential
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
-5.0% (declining)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a packers and packagers, hand make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median packers and packagers, hand salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $39,890 a year, or about $19.18 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $36,010 and $45,600.

What is a packers and packagers, hand’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $39,890 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $32,916 a year ($2,743 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,316 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a packers and packagers, hand?

Pay here is 10% above the national median of $36,280. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $31,402 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #15 of 47 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a packers and packagers, hand afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 51% of a median packers and packagers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →