Registered Nurse Salary in Bremerton, WA
Registered Nurses in the Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA metro area earn a median $107,220 a year — 10% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $84,259 take-home, or $7,022 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Bremerton, WA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$14,758
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,648
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,555
- Washington income tax$0
- Take-home pay$84,259
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Bremerton, WA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $84,240 | $40.50 | $68,093 | $5,674 |
| 25th percentile | $101,100 | $48.61 | $79,954 | $6,663 |
| Median (50th) | $107,220 | $51.55 | $84,259 | $7,022 |
| 75th percentile | $132,530 | $63.72 | $101,850 | $8,488 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $157,870 | $75.90 | $119,170 | $9,931 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Washington resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $107,220 buys in Bremerton, WA
Prices in Bremerton, WA are 5.6% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.30× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $84,259 take-home pay has the buying power of $79,786 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Registered Nurse jobs are less concentrated in Bremerton, WA than nationally (location quotient 0.69), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Bremerton, WA ranks #58 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
| 58 | Bremerton, WA | $107,220 | $84,259 | $79,786 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Washington
- Olympia, WA — $125,020
- Walla Walla, WA — $116,970
- Seattle, WA — $128,260
- Spokane, WA — $111,750
- Yakima, WA — $102,950
- Wenatchee, WA — $112,280
- Kennewick, WA — $106,410
- Mount Vernon, WA — $106,730
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Bremerton, WA?
The median registered nurse salary in the Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA metro area is $107,220 a year, or about $51.55 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $101,100 and $132,530.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Bremerton, WA?
On the median $107,220 salary, a single filer living in Washington takes home about $84,259 a year ($7,022 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is Bremerton, WA a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 10% above the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 5.6% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $79,786 would in a typical U.S. city. Bremerton, WA ranks #58 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Bremerton, WA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Bremerton, WA is $1,548 a month ($2,031 for two bedrooms) — 22% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.