Registered Nurse Salary in Mount Vernon, WA
Registered Nurses in the Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA metro area earn a median $106,730 a year — 9% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $83,915 take-home, or $6,993 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Mount Vernon, WA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$14,651
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,617
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,548
- Washington income tax$0
- Take-home pay$83,915
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Mount Vernon, WA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $85,030 | $40.88 | $68,649 | $5,721 |
| 25th percentile | $85,180 | $40.95 | $68,754 | $5,730 |
| Median (50th) | $106,730 | $51.31 | $83,915 | $6,993 |
| 75th percentile | $135,510 | $65.15 | $103,887 | $8,657 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $135,510 | $65.15 | $103,887 | $8,657 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Washington resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $106,730 buys in Mount Vernon, WA
Prices in Mount Vernon, WA are 2.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.08× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $83,915 take-home pay has the buying power of $81,913 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in Mount Vernon, WA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.04).
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Mount Vernon, WA ranks #42 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
| 42 | Mount Vernon, WA | $106,730 | $83,915 | $81,913 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Washington
- Olympia, WA — $125,020
- Walla Walla, WA — $116,970
- Seattle, WA — $128,260
- Spokane, WA — $111,750
- Yakima, WA — $102,950
- Wenatchee, WA — $112,280
- Kennewick, WA — $106,410
- Bremerton, WA — $107,220
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Mount Vernon, WA?
The median registered nurse salary in the Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA metro area is $106,730 a year, or about $51.31 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $85,180 and $135,510.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Mount Vernon, WA?
On the median $106,730 salary, a single filer living in Washington takes home about $83,915 a year ($6,993 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is Mount Vernon, WA a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 9% above the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 2.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $81,913 would in a typical U.S. city. Mount Vernon, WA ranks #42 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Mount Vernon, WA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Mount Vernon, WA is $1,311 a month ($1,720 for two bedrooms) — 19% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.