Registered Nurse Salary in Burlington, NC
Registered Nurses in the Burlington, NC metro area earn a median $84,180 a year — 14% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $65,201 take-home, or $5,433 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Burlington, NC. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$9,690
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,219
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,221
- North Carolina income tax$2,850
- Take-home pay$65,201
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.99% state
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Burlington, NC
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $67,710 | $32.55 | $54,271 | $4,523 |
| 25th percentile | $79,820 | $38.38 | $62,307 | $5,192 |
| Median (50th) | $84,180 | $40.47 | $65,201 | $5,433 |
| 75th percentile | $96,020 | $46.16 | $73,058 | $6,088 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $124,050 | $59.64 | $91,613 | $7,634 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, North Carolina resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $84,180 buys in Burlington, NC
Prices in Burlington, NC are 6.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 22% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $65,201 take-home pay has the buying power of $69,961 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Registered Nurse jobs are less concentrated in Burlington, NC than nationally (location quotient 0.73), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Burlington, NC ranks #250 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
| 250 | Burlington, NC | $84,180 | $65,201 | $69,961 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in North Carolina
- Rocky Mount, NC — $82,300
- Goldsboro, NC — $82,740
- Winston, NC — $86,120
- Greenville, NC — $81,670
- Pinehurst, NC — $81,520
- Charlotte, NC — $90,620
- Jacksonville, NC — $84,750
- Hickory, NC — $80,060
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Burlington, NC?
The median registered nurse salary in the Burlington, NC metro area is $84,180 a year, or about $40.47 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $79,820 and $96,020.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Burlington, NC?
On the median $84,180 salary, a single filer living in North Carolina takes home about $65,201 a year ($5,433 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,850 in North Carolina taxes in 2026.
Is Burlington, NC a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 14% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 6.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $69,961 would in a typical U.S. city. Burlington, NC ranks #250 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Burlington, NC?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Burlington, NC is $1,230 a month ($1,348 for two bedrooms) — 23% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.