Registered Nurse Salary in Casper, WY

Registered Nurses in the Casper, WY metro area earn a median $83,760 a year — 14% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $67,755 take-home, or $5,646 a month.

Median salary
$83,760
$40.27 per hour
Typical range
$67,190 – $103,830
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Casper, WY
870
1.00× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Casper, WY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Registered Nurse in Casper, WY
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$67,755
per year · effective tax rate 19.1%
$5,646Monthly
$2,823Twice a month
$2,606Every 2 weeks
$32.57Hourly
  • Federal income tax$9,597
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,193
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,215
  • Wyoming income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$67,755

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

Registered Nurse pay by experience in Casper, WY

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$67,190$32.30$56,098$4,675
25th percentile$80,180$38.55$65,237$5,436
Median (50th)$83,760$40.27$67,755$5,646
75th percentile$96,950$46.61$77,034$6,420
90th percentile (top earners)$103,830$49.92$81,874$6,823

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wyoming resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $83,760 buys in Casper, WY

Prices in Casper, WY are 6.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 26% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $67,755 take-home pay has the buying power of $72,211 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$852
15% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,082
19% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,794
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in Casper, WY as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.00).

Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living

Casper, WY ranks #183 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $216,740$142,511$129,059
2Vallejo, CA $203,290$134,031$123,555
3Santa Rosa, CA $174,550$116,298$107,899
4Sacramento, CA $171,460$114,514$107,353
5San Francisco, CA $186,610$123,394$106,730
6Santa Cruz, CA $170,960$114,225$103,939
7Yuba City, CA $149,320$101,728$97,597
8Olympia, WA $125,020$96,717$93,293
183Casper, WY$83,760$67,755$72,211

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →

Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Wyoming

Frequently asked questions

How much does a registered nurse make in Casper, WY?

The median registered nurse salary in the Casper, WY metro area is $83,760 a year, or about $40.27 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $80,180 and $96,950.

What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Casper, WY?

On the median $83,760 salary, a single filer living in Wyoming takes home about $67,755 a year ($5,646 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Casper, WY a good place to work as a registered nurse?

Pay here is 14% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 6.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $72,211 would in a typical U.S. city. Casper, WY ranks #183 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a registered nurse afford rent in Casper, WY?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Casper, WY is $852 a month ($1,082 for two bedrooms) — 15% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Casper, WY →