Registered Nurse Salary in Grants Pass, OR
Registered Nurses in the Grants Pass, OR metro area earn a median $106,710 a year — 9% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $75,393 take-home, or $6,283 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Grants Pass, OR. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$14,646
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,616
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,547
- Oregon income tax$8,508
- Take-home pay$75,393
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 8.75% state
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Grants Pass, OR
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $91,770 | $44.12 | $66,190 | $5,516 |
| 25th percentile | $104,130 | $50.06 | $73,804 | $6,150 |
| Median (50th) | $106,710 | $51.30 | $75,393 | $6,283 |
| 75th percentile | $133,910 | $64.38 | $91,837 | $7,653 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $133,910 | $64.38 | $91,837 | $7,653 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Oregon resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $106,710 buys in Grants Pass, OR
Prices in Grants Pass, OR are 2.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 20% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $75,393 take-home pay has the buying power of $77,120 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in Grants Pass, OR as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.82).
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Grants Pass, OR ranks #82 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
| 82 | Grants Pass, OR | $106,710 | $75,393 | $77,120 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Oregon
- Bend, OR — $135,010
- Salem, OR — $131,750
- Medford, OR — $127,030
- Portland, OR — $130,310
- Eugene, OR — $113,720
- Albany, OR — $111,920
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Grants Pass, OR?
The median registered nurse salary in the Grants Pass, OR metro area is $106,710 a year, or about $51.30 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $104,130 and $133,910.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Grants Pass, OR?
On the median $106,710 salary, a single filer living in Oregon takes home about $75,393 a year ($6,283 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $8,508 in Oregon taxes in 2026.
Is Grants Pass, OR a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 9% above the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 2.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $77,120 would in a typical U.S. city. Grants Pass, OR ranks #82 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Grants Pass, OR?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Grants Pass, OR is $1,039 a month ($1,363 for two bedrooms) — 17% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.