Registered Nurse Salary in Salem, OR
Registered Nurses in the Salem, OR metro area earn a median $131,750 a year — 35% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $90,574 take-home, or $7,548 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Salem, OR. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$20,354
- Social Security (6.2%)$8,169
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,910
- Oregon income tax$10,743
- Take-home pay$90,574
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 9.90% state
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Salem, OR
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $101,180 | $48.64 | $71,987 | $5,999 |
| 25th percentile | $109,870 | $52.82 | $77,340 | $6,445 |
| Median (50th) | $131,750 | $63.34 | $90,574 | $7,548 |
| 75th percentile | $132,930 | $63.91 | $91,264 | $7,605 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $157,970 | $75.95 | $105,900 | $8,825 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Oregon resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $131,750 buys in Salem, OR
Prices in Salem, OR are 3.6% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.10× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $90,574 take-home pay has the buying power of $87,386 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in Salem, OR as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.98).
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Salem, OR ranks #24 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
| 24 | Salem, OR | $131,750 | $90,574 | $87,386 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Oregon
- Bend, OR — $135,010
- Medford, OR — $127,030
- Portland, OR — $130,310
- Eugene, OR — $113,720
- Grants Pass, OR — $106,710
- Albany, OR — $111,920
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Salem, OR?
The median registered nurse salary in the Salem, OR metro area is $131,750 a year, or about $63.34 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $109,870 and $132,930.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Salem, OR?
On the median $131,750 salary, a single filer living in Oregon takes home about $90,574 a year ($7,548 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $10,743 in Oregon taxes in 2026.
Is Salem, OR a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 35% above the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 3.6% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $87,386 would in a typical U.S. city. Salem, OR ranks #24 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Salem, OR?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Salem, OR is $1,201 a month ($1,560 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.