Registered Nurse Salary in Hanford, CA
Registered Nurses in the Hanford-Corcoran, CA metro area earn a median $128,160 a year — 31% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $89,508 take-home, or $7,459 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Hanford, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$19,492
- Social Security (6.2%)$7,946
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,858
- California income tax$7,689
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,666
- Take-home pay$89,508
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 9.30% state
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Hanford, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $102,410 | $49.24 | $74,250 | $6,187 |
| 25th percentile | $116,320 | $55.92 | $82,561 | $6,880 |
| Median (50th) | $128,160 | $61.62 | $89,508 | $7,459 |
| 75th percentile | $138,660 | $66.66 | $95,572 | $7,964 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $157,910 | $75.92 | $106,689 | $8,891 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $128,160 buys in Hanford, CA
Prices in Hanford, CA are 1.6% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 7% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $89,508 take-home pay has the buying power of $88,088 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Registered Nurse jobs are less concentrated in Hanford, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.67), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Hanford, CA ranks #20 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
| 20 | Hanford, CA | $128,160 | $89,508 | $88,088 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in California
- San Jose, CA — $216,740
- Vallejo, CA — $203,290
- Santa Rosa, CA — $174,550
- Sacramento, CA — $171,460
- San Francisco, CA — $186,610
- Santa Cruz, CA — $170,960
- Yuba City, CA — $149,320
- Merced, CA — $131,620
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Hanford, CA?
The median registered nurse salary in the Hanford-Corcoran, CA metro area is $128,160 a year, or about $61.62 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $116,320 and $138,660.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Hanford, CA?
On the median $128,160 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $89,508 a year ($7,459 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $9,355 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Hanford, CA a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 31% above the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 1.6% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $88,088 would in a typical U.S. city. Hanford, CA ranks #20 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Hanford, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Hanford, CA is $1,157 a month ($1,469 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.