Registered Nurse Salary in Hot Springs, AR
Registered Nurses in the Hot Springs, AR metro area earn a median $78,590 a year — 19% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $61,266 take-home, or $5,105 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Hot Springs, AR. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$8,460
- Social Security (6.2%)$4,873
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,140
- Arkansas income tax$2,852
- Take-home pay$61,266
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.90% state
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Hot Springs, AR
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $59,760 | $28.73 | $48,079 | $4,007 |
| 25th percentile | $66,630 | $32.03 | $53,318 | $4,443 |
| Median (50th) | $78,590 | $37.78 | $61,266 | $5,105 |
| 75th percentile | $94,490 | $45.43 | $71,831 | $5,986 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $122,360 | $58.83 | $90,340 | $7,528 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Arkansas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $78,590 buys in Hot Springs, AR
Prices in Hot Springs, AR are 14.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 43% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $61,266 take-home pay has the buying power of $71,464 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Hot Springs, AR has 1.4× the national concentration of registered nurse jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Hot Springs, AR ranks #209 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
| 209 | Hot Springs, AR | $78,590 | $61,266 | $71,464 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Arkansas
- Fort Smith, AR — $79,870
- Jonesboro, AR — $78,940
- Little Rock, AR — $81,070
- Fayetteville, AR — $77,910
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Hot Springs, AR?
The median registered nurse salary in the Hot Springs, AR metro area is $78,590 a year, or about $37.78 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $66,630 and $94,490.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Hot Springs, AR?
On the median $78,590 salary, a single filer living in Arkansas takes home about $61,266 a year ($5,105 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,852 in Arkansas taxes in 2026.
Is Hot Springs, AR a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 19% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 14.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $71,464 would in a typical U.S. city. Hot Springs, AR ranks #209 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Hot Springs, AR?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Hot Springs, AR is $834 a month ($1,090 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.