Registered Nurse Salary in Jonesboro, AR
Registered Nurses in the Jonesboro, AR metro area earn a median $78,940 a year — 19% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $61,498 take-home, or $5,125 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Jonesboro, AR. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$8,537
- Social Security (6.2%)$4,894
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,145
- Arkansas income tax$2,866
- Take-home pay$61,498
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.90% state
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Jonesboro, AR
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $64,520 | $31.02 | $51,718 | $4,310 |
| 25th percentile | $68,800 | $33.08 | $54,760 | $4,563 |
| Median (50th) | $78,940 | $37.95 | $61,498 | $5,125 |
| 75th percentile | $94,380 | $45.38 | $71,758 | $5,980 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $100,250 | $48.20 | $75,659 | $6,305 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Arkansas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $78,940 buys in Jonesboro, AR
Prices in Jonesboro, AR are 14.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 46% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $61,498 take-home pay has the buying power of $71,613 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Jonesboro, AR has 1.5× the national concentration of registered nurse jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Jonesboro, AR ranks #207 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
| 207 | Jonesboro, AR | $78,940 | $61,498 | $71,613 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Arkansas
- Fort Smith, AR — $79,870
- Hot Springs, AR — $78,590
- Little Rock, AR — $81,070
- Fayetteville, AR — $77,910
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Jonesboro, AR?
The median registered nurse salary in the Jonesboro, AR metro area is $78,940 a year, or about $37.95 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $68,800 and $94,380.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Jonesboro, AR?
On the median $78,940 salary, a single filer living in Arkansas takes home about $61,498 a year ($5,125 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,866 in Arkansas taxes in 2026.
Is Jonesboro, AR a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 19% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 14.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $71,613 would in a typical U.S. city. Jonesboro, AR ranks #207 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Jonesboro, AR?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Jonesboro, AR is $838 a month ($1,013 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.