Registered Nurse Salary in Manhattan, KS

Registered Nurses in the Manhattan, KS metro area earn a median $78,960 a year — 19% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $60,772 take-home, or $5,064 a month.

Median salary
$78,960
$37.96 per hour
Typical range
$61,260 – $98,740
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Manhattan, KS
810
0.69× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Manhattan, KS. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Registered Nurse in Manhattan, KS
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$60,772
per year · effective tax rate 23.0%
$5,064Monthly
$2,532Twice a month
$2,337Every 2 weeks
$29.22Hourly
  • Federal income tax$8,541
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,896
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,145
  • Kansas income tax$3,606
  • Take-home pay$60,772

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.58% state

Registered Nurse pay by experience in Manhattan, KS

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$61,260$29.45$48,784$4,065
25th percentile$68,870$33.11$54,237$4,520
Median (50th)$78,960$37.96$60,772$5,064
75th percentile$83,670$40.23$63,823$5,319
90th percentile (top earners)$98,740$47.47$73,584$6,132

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Kansas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $78,960 buys in Manhattan, KS

Prices in Manhattan, KS are 9.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 28% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $60,772 take-home pay has the buying power of $67,403 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$868
17% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,063
21% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,196
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Registered Nurse jobs are less concentrated in Manhattan, KS than nationally (location quotient 0.69), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living

Manhattan, KS ranks #323 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $216,740$142,511$129,059
2Vallejo, CA $203,290$134,031$123,555
3Santa Rosa, CA $174,550$116,298$107,899
4Sacramento, CA $171,460$114,514$107,353
5San Francisco, CA $186,610$123,394$106,730
6Santa Cruz, CA $170,960$114,225$103,939
7Yuba City, CA $149,320$101,728$97,597
8Olympia, WA $125,020$96,717$93,293
323Manhattan, KS$78,960$60,772$67,403

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →

Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Kansas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a registered nurse make in Manhattan, KS?

The median registered nurse salary in the Manhattan, KS metro area is $78,960 a year, or about $37.96 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $68,870 and $83,670.

What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Manhattan, KS?

On the median $78,960 salary, a single filer living in Kansas takes home about $60,772 a year ($5,064 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,606 in Kansas taxes in 2026.

Is Manhattan, KS a good place to work as a registered nurse?

Pay here is 19% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 9.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $67,403 would in a typical U.S. city. Manhattan, KS ranks #323 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a registered nurse afford rent in Manhattan, KS?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Manhattan, KS is $868 a month ($1,063 for two bedrooms) — 17% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Manhattan, KS →