Registered Nurse Salary in Prescott Valley, AZ
Registered Nurses in the Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ metro area earn a median $104,980 a year — 8% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $80,268 take-home, or $6,689 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Prescott Valley, AZ. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$14,266
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,509
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,522
- Arizona income tax$2,416
- Take-home pay$80,268
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 2.50% state
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Prescott Valley, AZ
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $78,570 | $37.77 | $62,348 | $5,196 |
| 25th percentile | $86,030 | $41.36 | $67,410 | $5,618 |
| Median (50th) | $104,980 | $50.47 | $80,268 | $6,689 |
| 75th percentile | $130,000 | $62.50 | $97,080 | $8,090 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $139,150 | $66.90 | $103,105 | $8,592 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Arizona resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $104,980 buys in Prescott Valley, AZ
Prices in Prescott Valley, AZ are 1.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $80,268 take-home pay has the buying power of $81,693 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in Prescott Valley, AZ as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.96).
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Prescott Valley, AZ ranks #47 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
| 47 | Prescott Valley, AZ | $104,980 | $80,268 | $81,693 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Arizona
- Yuma, AZ — $94,320
- Lake Havasu City, AZ — $93,990
- Flagstaff, AZ — $100,780
- Tucson, AZ — $94,110
- Sierra Vista, AZ — $85,380
- Phoenix, AZ — $100,830
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Prescott Valley, AZ?
The median registered nurse salary in the Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ metro area is $104,980 a year, or about $50.47 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $86,030 and $130,000.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Prescott Valley, AZ?
On the median $104,980 salary, a single filer living in Arizona takes home about $80,268 a year ($6,689 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,416 in Arizona taxes in 2026.
Is Prescott Valley, AZ a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 8% above the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 1.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $81,693 would in a typical U.S. city. Prescott Valley, AZ ranks #47 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Prescott Valley, AZ?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Prescott Valley, AZ is $1,309 a month ($1,637 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.