Registered Nurse Salary in Sierra Vista, AZ
Registered Nurses in the Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ metro area earn a median $85,380 a year — 12% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $66,969 take-home, or $5,581 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Sierra Vista, AZ. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$9,954
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,294
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,238
- Arizona income tax$1,926
- Take-home pay$66,969
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 2.50% state
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Sierra Vista, AZ
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $72,890 | $35.04 | $58,495 | $4,875 |
| 25th percentile | $78,410 | $37.70 | $62,240 | $5,187 |
| Median (50th) | $85,380 | $41.05 | $66,969 | $5,581 |
| 75th percentile | $97,040 | $46.65 | $74,880 | $6,240 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $112,910 | $54.28 | $85,648 | $7,137 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Arizona resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $85,380 buys in Sierra Vista, AZ
Prices in Sierra Vista, AZ are 10.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 38% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $66,969 take-home pay has the buying power of $75,041 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Registered Nurse jobs are less concentrated in Sierra Vista, AZ than nationally (location quotient 0.76), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Sierra Vista, AZ ranks #110 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
| 110 | Sierra Vista, AZ | $85,380 | $66,969 | $75,041 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Arizona
- Prescott Valley, AZ — $104,980
- Yuma, AZ — $94,320
- Lake Havasu City, AZ — $93,990
- Flagstaff, AZ — $100,780
- Tucson, AZ — $94,110
- Phoenix, AZ — $100,830
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Sierra Vista, AZ?
The median registered nurse salary in the Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ metro area is $85,380 a year, or about $41.05 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $78,410 and $97,040.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Sierra Vista, AZ?
On the median $85,380 salary, a single filer living in Arizona takes home about $66,969 a year ($5,581 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,926 in Arizona taxes in 2026.
Is Sierra Vista, AZ a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 12% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 10.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $75,041 would in a typical U.S. city. Sierra Vista, AZ ranks #110 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Sierra Vista, AZ?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Sierra Vista, AZ is $1,111 a month ($1,257 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.