Registered Nurse Salary in Reno, NV

Registered Nurses in the Reno, NV metro area earn a median $107,520 a year — 10% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $84,470 take-home, or $7,039 a month.

Median salary
$107,520
$51.69 per hour
Typical range
$80,380 – $132,520
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Reno, NV
4,850
0.81× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Reno, NV. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Registered Nurse in Reno, NV
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$84,470
per year · effective tax rate 21.4%
$7,039Monthly
$3,520Twice a month
$3,249Every 2 weeks
$40.61Hourly
  • Federal income tax$14,824
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,666
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,559
  • Nevada income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$84,470

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

Registered Nurse pay by experience in Reno, NV

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$80,380$38.64$65,377$5,448
25th percentile$84,300$40.53$68,135$5,678
Median (50th)$107,520$51.69$84,470$7,039
75th percentile$109,230$52.51$85,673$7,139
90th percentile (top earners)$132,520$63.71$101,843$8,487

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Nevada resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $107,520 buys in Reno, NV

Prices in Reno, NV are 1.0% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.23× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $84,470 take-home pay has the buying power of $83,622 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,444
21% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,805
26% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,595
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in Reno, NV as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.81).

Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living

Reno, NV ranks #38 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $216,740$142,511$129,059
2Vallejo, CA $203,290$134,031$123,555
3Santa Rosa, CA $174,550$116,298$107,899
4Sacramento, CA $171,460$114,514$107,353
5San Francisco, CA $186,610$123,394$106,730
6Santa Cruz, CA $170,960$114,225$103,939
7Yuba City, CA $149,320$101,728$97,597
8Olympia, WA $125,020$96,717$93,293
38Reno, NV$107,520$84,470$83,622

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →

Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Nevada

Frequently asked questions

How much does a registered nurse make in Reno, NV?

The median registered nurse salary in the Reno, NV metro area is $107,520 a year, or about $51.69 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $84,300 and $109,230.

What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Reno, NV?

On the median $107,520 salary, a single filer living in Nevada takes home about $84,470 a year ($7,039 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Reno, NV a good place to work as a registered nurse?

Pay here is 10% above the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 1.0% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $83,622 would in a typical U.S. city. Reno, NV ranks #38 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a registered nurse afford rent in Reno, NV?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Reno, NV is $1,444 a month ($1,805 for two bedrooms) — 21% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Reno, NV

Cost of living & all salaries in Reno, NV →