Registered Nurse Salary in Salinas, CA
Registered Nurses in the Salinas, CA metro area earn a median $134,910 a year — 38% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $93,406 take-home, or $7,784 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Salinas, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$21,112
- Social Security (6.2%)$8,364
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,956
- California income tax$8,317
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,754
- Take-home pay$93,406
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 9.30% state
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Salinas, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $102,300 | $49.18 | $74,184 | $6,182 |
| 25th percentile | $105,540 | $50.74 | $76,120 | $6,343 |
| Median (50th) | $134,910 | $64.86 | $93,406 | $7,784 |
| 75th percentile | $166,180 | $79.89 | $111,465 | $9,289 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $176,990 | $85.09 | $117,707 | $9,809 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $134,910 buys in Salinas, CA
Prices in Salinas, CA are 9.0% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.46× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $93,406 take-home pay has the buying power of $85,661 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Registered Nurse jobs are less concentrated in Salinas, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.79), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Salinas, CA ranks #31 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
| 31 | Salinas, CA | $134,910 | $93,406 | $85,661 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in California
- San Jose, CA — $216,740
- Vallejo, CA — $203,290
- Santa Rosa, CA — $174,550
- Sacramento, CA — $171,460
- San Francisco, CA — $186,610
- Santa Cruz, CA — $170,960
- Yuba City, CA — $149,320
- Merced, CA — $131,620
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Salinas, CA?
The median registered nurse salary in the Salinas, CA metro area is $134,910 a year, or about $64.86 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $105,540 and $166,180.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Salinas, CA?
On the median $134,910 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $93,406 a year ($7,784 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $10,071 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Salinas, CA a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 38% above the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 9.0% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $85,661 would in a typical U.S. city. Salinas, CA ranks #31 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Salinas, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Salinas, CA is $2,232 a month ($2,684 for two bedrooms) — 29% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.