Sales Manager Salary in Corpus Christi, TX
Sales Managers in the Corpus Christi, TX metro area earn a median $111,390 a year — 25% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $87,193 take-home, or $7,266 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median sales manager salary in Corpus Christi, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$15,676
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,906
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,615
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$87,193
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state
Sales Manager pay by experience in Corpus Christi, TX
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $60,240 | $28.96 | $50,583 | $4,215 |
| 25th percentile | $75,610 | $36.35 | $62,022 | $5,168 |
| Median (50th) | $111,390 | $53.55 | $87,193 | $7,266 |
| 75th percentile | $165,090 | $79.37 | $124,105 | $10,342 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $228,680 | $109.94 | $169,185 | $14,099 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $111,390 buys in Corpus Christi, TX
Prices in Corpus Christi, TX are 7.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 15% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median sales manager's $87,193 take-home pay has the buying power of $94,089 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Sales Manager jobs are less concentrated in Corpus Christi, TX than nationally (location quotient 0.75), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for sales managers, adjusted for cost of living
Corpus Christi, TX ranks #114 of 147 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Durham, NC | $190,370 | $134,661 | $138,012 |
| 2 | Boulder, CO | $200,970 | $141,507 | $134,510 |
| 3 | Boston, MA | $206,610 | $143,685 | $132,715 |
| 4 | New York, NY | $215,150 | $148,431 | $131,865 |
| 5 | Colorado Springs, CO | $177,780 | $125,665 | $124,782 |
| 6 | Syracuse, NY | $170,090 | $118,527 | $123,799 |
| 7 | Seattle, WA | $184,320 | $137,249 | $123,500 |
| 8 | Denver, CO | $181,580 | $128,095 | $121,093 |
| 114 | Corpus Christi, TX | $111,390 | $87,193 | $94,089 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 147 metros →
Sales Manager salaries elsewhere in Texas
- Austin, TX — $151,760
- Midland, TX — $139,380
- Longview, TX — $124,850
- Dallas, TX — $144,290
- Beaumont, TX — $122,990
- Houston, TX — $135,880
- San Antonio, TX — $124,750
- Lubbock, TX — $119,280
Frequently asked questions
How much does a sales manager make in Corpus Christi, TX?
The median sales manager salary in the Corpus Christi, TX metro area is $111,390 a year, or about $53.55 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $75,610 and $165,090.
What is a sales manager’s take-home pay in Corpus Christi, TX?
On the median $111,390 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $87,193 a year ($7,266 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is Corpus Christi, TX a good place to work as a sales manager?
Pay here is 25% below the national median of $148,270. Local prices are 7.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $94,089 would in a typical U.S. city. Corpus Christi, TX ranks #114 of 147 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a sales manager afford rent in Corpus Christi, TX?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Corpus Christi, TX is $1,115 a month ($1,368 for two bedrooms) — 15% of a median sales manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Corpus Christi, TX
- Financial Manager — $138,150
- Managers, All Other — $124,740
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $105,950
- Construction Manager — $98,520
- General and Operations Manager — $90,600
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary — $82,520
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers — $56,400
- Food Service Manager — $51,120