Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

$110,000 a Year After Tax in Pennsylvania

If you make $110,000 a year living in Pennsylvania, you will take home $82,838 per year — $6,903 a month — after 2026 federal and state taxes (single filer). Adjust filing status, 401(k), and children below.

$110,000 in Pennsylvania
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$82,838
per year · effective tax rate 24.7%
$6,903Monthly
$3,452Twice a month
$3,186Every 2 weeks
$39.83Hourly
  • Federal income tax$15,370
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,820
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,595
  • Pennsylvania income tax$3,377
  • Take-home pay$82,838

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state

$110,000 after tax breakdown

YearlyMonthlyBiweekly% of pay
Gross salary $110,000 $9,167 $4,231 100.0%
Federal income tax $15,370 $1,281 $591 14.0%
Social Security $6,820 $568 $262 6.2%
Medicare $1,595 $133 $61 1.5%
Pennsylvania income tax $3,377 $281 $130 3.1%
Total tax $27,162 $2,264 $1,045 24.7%
Take-home pay $82,838 $6,903 $3,186 75.3%

By filing status

Single
$82,838
24.7% effective tax
Married, joint
$89,368
18.8% effective tax · one earner
Head of household
$86,420
21.4% effective tax

Is $110,000 enough? A 50/30/20 budget

Applying the popular 50/30/20 rule to your $6,903 monthly take-home pay:

Needs (50%)
$3,452
rent, utilities, groceries, insurance
Wants (30%)
$2,071
dining, travel, subscriptions
Savings (20%)
$1,381
emergency fund, retirement, debt

A common affordability rule is to keep rent under 30% of gross pay — about $2,750 a month on $110,000.

What $110,000 buys in Pennsylvania cities

The median wage across all jobs in Pennsylvania is $49,690 (BLS, May 2025), so $110,000 is 121% above the typical Pennsylvania paycheck and above what three-quarters of workers here earn. Prices vary a lot within the state: Johnstown, PA stretches a paycheck furthest, while Philadelphia, PA is the costliest.

Metro areaPrice level1-BR rentRent shareLeft after rent / moBuying power*
Philadelphia, PA102.6$1,52022%$5,383$80,775
Pittsburgh, PA94.7$1,05815%$5,845$87,501
Allentown, PA100.0$1,36520%$5,538$82,865
Harrisburg, PA98.7$1,21218%$5,691$83,972
Scranton, PA93.6$1,02815%$5,875$88,544
Lancaster, PA98.3$1,22018%$5,683$84,307
York, PA96.0$1,06015%$5,843$86,290
Reading, PA97.1$1,23718%$5,666$85,347
Erie, PA91.0$94514%$5,958$91,081
State College, PA96.8$1,19417%$5,709$85,610
Chambersburg, PA94.6$1,11916%$5,784$87,528
Altoona, PA89.5$94814%$5,955$92,549
Lebanon, PA93.2$1,11216%$5,791$88,869
Williamsport, PA92.3$99514%$5,908$89,700
Johnstown, PA85.9$84612%$6,057$96,403

*Yearly take-home pay (on $110,000, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.

$110,000 after tax: best and worst states

Pennsylvania ranks #15 of 51 for take-home pay on $110,000. You would keep the most in Alaska ($86,215) and the least in Oregon ($77,420) — a gap of $8,795 a year.

#StateState taxTake-homeMonthlyvs PA
1 Alaska $0 $86,215 $7,185 +$3,377
1 Florida $0 $86,215 $7,185 +$3,377
1 Nevada $0 $86,215 $7,185 +$3,377
1 New Hampshire $0 $86,215 $7,185 +$3,377
1 South Dakota $0 $86,215 $7,185 +$3,377
1 Tennessee $0 $86,215 $7,185 +$3,377
1 Texas $0 $86,215 $7,185 +$3,377
1 Washington $0 $86,215 $7,185 +$3,377
1 Wyoming $0 $86,215 $7,185 +$3,377
10 North Dakota $886 $85,329 $7,111 +$2,491
15 Pennsylvania $3,377 $82,838 $6,903 —
47 Maine $6,369 $79,846 $6,654 −$2,992
48 District of Columbia $6,382 $79,834 $6,653 −$3,005
49 Hawaii $6,830 $79,385 $6,615 −$3,453
50 California $7,430 $78,785 $6,565 −$4,053
51 Oregon $8,795 $77,420 $6,452 −$5,418

About Pennsylvania taxes

Pennsylvania has a flat income tax of 3.07%. The state allows no standard deduction.

A raise to $115,000 would add $3,364 to your yearly take-home pay in Pennsylvania — you keep 67% of the extra $5,000.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $110,000 a year after taxes in Pennsylvania?

A single filer earning $110,000 in Pennsylvania takes home about $82,838 a year in 2026 after $27,162 in federal, state, Social Security and Medicare taxes — an effective tax rate of 24.7%.

How much is $110,000 a year per month after taxes in Pennsylvania?

About $6,903 per month, $3,452 twice a month, or $3,186 per biweekly paycheck for a single filer.

What hourly wage is $110,000 a year?

$110,000 a year is $52.88 an hour before tax at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks (2,080 hours). After tax in Pennsylvania it works out to about $39.83 an hour.

Is $110,000 a good salary in Pennsylvania?

It depends heavily on where in Pennsylvania you live and your household size. Compare it with typical pay and living costs for your city on our cost-of-living pages. As a rule of thumb, the 50/30/20 budget on this take-home pay leaves about $3,452 a month for needs, $2,071 for wants and $1,381 for savings.

Nearby salaries in Pennsylvania