Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

$30,000 a Year After Tax in Pennsylvania

If you make $30,000 a year living in Pennsylvania, you will take home $25,364 per year — $2,114 a month — after 2026 federal and state taxes (single filer). Adjust filing status, 401(k), and children below.

$30,000 in Pennsylvania
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$25,364
per year · effective tax rate 15.5%
$2,114Monthly
$1,057Twice a month
$976Every 2 weeks
$12.19Hourly
  • Federal income tax$1,420
  • Social Security (6.2%)$1,860
  • Medicare (1.45%)$435
  • Pennsylvania income tax$921
  • Take-home pay$25,364

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state

$30,000 after tax breakdown

YearlyMonthlyBiweekly% of pay
Gross salary $30,000 $2,500 $1,154 100.0%
Federal income tax $1,420 $118 $55 4.7%
Social Security $1,860 $155 $72 6.2%
Medicare $435 $36 $17 1.5%
Pennsylvania income tax $921 $77 $35 3.1%
Total tax $4,636 $386 $178 15.5%
Take-home pay $25,364 $2,114 $976 84.5%

By filing status

Single
$25,364
15.5% effective tax
Married, joint
$26,784
10.7% effective tax · one earner
Head of household
$26,199
12.7% effective tax

Is $30,000 enough? A 50/30/20 budget

Applying the popular 50/30/20 rule to your $2,114 monthly take-home pay:

Needs (50%)
$1,057
rent, utilities, groceries, insurance
Wants (30%)
$634
dining, travel, subscriptions
Savings (20%)
$423
emergency fund, retirement, debt

A common affordability rule is to keep rent under 30% of gross pay — about $750 a month on $30,000.

What $30,000 buys in Pennsylvania cities

The median wage across all jobs in Pennsylvania is $49,690 (BLS, May 2025), so $30,000 is 40% below the typical Pennsylvania paycheck and below what three-quarters of workers here earn. Prices vary a lot within the state: Johnstown, PA stretches a paycheck furthest, while Philadelphia, PA is the costliest.

Metro areaPrice level1-BR rentRent shareLeft after rent / moBuying power*
Philadelphia, PA102.6$1,52072%$594$24,732
Pittsburgh, PA94.7$1,05850%$1,056$26,792
Allentown, PA100.0$1,36565%$749$25,372
Harrisburg, PA98.7$1,21257%$902$25,711
Scranton, PA93.6$1,02849%$1,086$27,111
Lancaster, PA98.3$1,22058%$894$25,814
York, PA96.0$1,06050%$1,054$26,421
Reading, PA97.1$1,23759%$877$26,132
Erie, PA91.0$94545%$1,169$27,888
State College, PA96.8$1,19456%$920$26,213
Chambersburg, PA94.6$1,11953%$995$26,800
Altoona, PA89.5$94845%$1,166$28,337
Lebanon, PA93.2$1,11253%$1,002$27,211
Williamsport, PA92.3$99547%$1,119$27,465
Johnstown, PA85.9$84640%$1,268$29,517

*Yearly take-home pay (on $30,000, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.

$30,000 after tax: best and worst states

Pennsylvania ranks #39 of 51 for take-home pay on $30,000. You would keep the most in Alaska ($26,285) and the least in Oregon ($24,490) — a gap of $1,795 a year.

#StateState taxTake-homeMonthlyvs PA
1 Alaska $0 $26,285 $2,190 +$921
1 Florida $0 $26,285 $2,190 +$921
1 Nevada $0 $26,285 $2,190 +$921
1 New Hampshire $0 $26,285 $2,190 +$921
1 North Dakota $0 $26,285 $2,190 +$921
1 South Dakota $0 $26,285 $2,190 +$921
1 Tennessee $0 $26,285 $2,190 +$921
1 Texas $0 $26,285 $2,190 +$921
1 Washington $0 $26,285 $2,190 +$921
1 Wyoming $0 $26,285 $2,190 +$921
39 Pennsylvania $921 $25,364 $2,114 —
47 Maryland $1,061 $25,224 $2,102 −$140
48 Alabama $1,235 $25,050 $2,088 −$314
49 Massachusetts $1,280 $25,005 $2,084 −$359
50 Illinois $1,340 $24,945 $2,079 −$419
51 Oregon $1,795 $24,490 $2,041 −$874

About Pennsylvania taxes

Pennsylvania has a flat income tax of 3.07%. The state allows no standard deduction.

A raise to $35,000 would add $3,864 to your yearly take-home pay in Pennsylvania — you keep 77% of the extra $5,000.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $30,000 a year after taxes in Pennsylvania?

A single filer earning $30,000 in Pennsylvania takes home about $25,364 a year in 2026 after $4,636 in federal, state, Social Security and Medicare taxes — an effective tax rate of 15.5%.

How much is $30,000 a year per month after taxes in Pennsylvania?

About $2,114 per month, $1,057 twice a month, or $976 per biweekly paycheck for a single filer.

What hourly wage is $30,000 a year?

$30,000 a year is $14.42 an hour before tax at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks (2,080 hours). After tax in Pennsylvania it works out to about $12.19 an hour.

Is $30,000 a good salary in Pennsylvania?

It depends heavily on where in Pennsylvania you live and your household size. Compare it with typical pay and living costs for your city on our cost-of-living pages. As a rule of thumb, the 50/30/20 budget on this take-home pay leaves about $1,057 a month for needs, $634 for wants and $423 for savings.

Nearby salaries in Pennsylvania