Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

$85,000 a Year After Tax in Pennsylvania

If you make $85,000 a year living in Pennsylvania, you will take home $66,018 per year — $5,502 a month — after 2026 federal and state taxes (single filer). Adjust filing status, 401(k), and children below.

$85,000 in Pennsylvania
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$66,018
per year · effective tax rate 22.3%
$5,502Monthly
$2,751Twice a month
$2,539Every 2 weeks
$31.74Hourly
  • Federal income tax$9,870
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,270
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,233
  • Pennsylvania income tax$2,610
  • Take-home pay$66,018

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state

$85,000 after tax breakdown

YearlyMonthlyBiweekly% of pay
Gross salary $85,000 $7,083 $3,269 100.0%
Federal income tax $9,870 $823 $380 11.6%
Social Security $5,270 $439 $203 6.2%
Medicare $1,233 $103 $47 1.5%
Pennsylvania income tax $2,610 $217 $100 3.1%
Total tax $18,982 $1,582 $730 22.3%
Take-home pay $66,018 $5,502 $2,539 77.7%

By filing status

Single
$66,018
22.3% effective tax
Married, joint
$70,048
17.6% effective tax · one earner
Head of household
$68,940
18.9% effective tax

Is $85,000 enough? A 50/30/20 budget

Applying the popular 50/30/20 rule to your $5,502 monthly take-home pay:

Needs (50%)
$2,751
rent, utilities, groceries, insurance
Wants (30%)
$1,650
dining, travel, subscriptions
Savings (20%)
$1,100
emergency fund, retirement, debt

A common affordability rule is to keep rent under 30% of gross pay — about $2,125 a month on $85,000.

What $85,000 buys in Pennsylvania cities

The median wage across all jobs in Pennsylvania is $49,690 (BLS, May 2025), so $85,000 is 71% above the typical Pennsylvania paycheck and above what three-quarters of workers here earn. Prices vary a lot within the state: Johnstown, PA stretches a paycheck furthest, while Philadelphia, PA is the costliest.

Metro areaPrice level1-BR rentRent shareLeft after rent / moBuying power*
Philadelphia, PA102.6$1,52028%$3,982$64,374
Pittsburgh, PA94.7$1,05819%$4,444$69,734
Allentown, PA100.0$1,36525%$4,137$66,039
Harrisburg, PA98.7$1,21222%$4,290$66,921
Scranton, PA93.6$1,02819%$4,474$70,565
Lancaster, PA98.3$1,22022%$4,282$67,189
York, PA96.0$1,06019%$4,442$68,769
Reading, PA97.1$1,23722%$4,265$68,018
Erie, PA91.0$94517%$4,557$72,587
State College, PA96.8$1,19422%$4,308$68,227
Chambersburg, PA94.6$1,11920%$4,383$69,755
Altoona, PA89.5$94817%$4,554$73,757
Lebanon, PA93.2$1,11220%$4,390$70,824
Williamsport, PA92.3$99518%$4,507$71,487
Johnstown, PA85.9$84615%$4,656$76,829

*Yearly take-home pay (on $85,000, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.

$85,000 after tax: best and worst states

Pennsylvania ranks #17 of 51 for take-home pay on $85,000. You would keep the most in Alaska ($68,628) and the least in Oregon ($62,020) — a gap of $6,608 a year.

#StateState taxTake-homeMonthlyvs PA
1 Alaska $0 $68,628 $5,719 +$2,610
1 Florida $0 $68,628 $5,719 +$2,610
1 Nevada $0 $68,628 $5,719 +$2,610
1 New Hampshire $0 $68,628 $5,719 +$2,610
1 South Dakota $0 $68,628 $5,719 +$2,610
1 Tennessee $0 $68,628 $5,719 +$2,610
1 Texas $0 $68,628 $5,719 +$2,610
1 Washington $0 $68,628 $5,719 +$2,610
1 Wyoming $0 $68,628 $5,719 +$2,610
10 North Dakota $398 $68,229 $5,686 +$2,211
17 Pennsylvania $2,610 $66,018 $5,502 —
47 Delaware $4,269 $64,359 $5,363 −$1,660
48 Maine $4,582 $64,046 $5,337 −$1,972
49 California $4,780 $63,847 $5,321 −$2,171
50 Hawaii $4,930 $63,698 $5,308 −$2,320
51 Oregon $6,608 $62,020 $5,168 −$3,998

About Pennsylvania taxes

Pennsylvania has a flat income tax of 3.07%. The state allows no standard deduction.

A raise to $90,000 would add $3,364 to your yearly take-home pay in Pennsylvania — you keep 67% of the extra $5,000.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $85,000 a year after taxes in Pennsylvania?

A single filer earning $85,000 in Pennsylvania takes home about $66,018 a year in 2026 after $18,982 in federal, state, Social Security and Medicare taxes — an effective tax rate of 22.3%.

How much is $85,000 a year per month after taxes in Pennsylvania?

About $5,502 per month, $2,751 twice a month, or $2,539 per biweekly paycheck for a single filer.

What hourly wage is $85,000 a year?

$85,000 a year is $40.87 an hour before tax at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks (2,080 hours). After tax in Pennsylvania it works out to about $31.74 an hour.

Is $85,000 a good salary in Pennsylvania?

It depends heavily on where in Pennsylvania you live and your household size. Compare it with typical pay and living costs for your city on our cost-of-living pages. As a rule of thumb, the 50/30/20 budget on this take-home pay leaves about $2,751 a month for needs, $1,650 for wants and $1,100 for savings.

Nearby salaries in Pennsylvania