Packers and Packagers, Hand Salary in Oxnard, CA

Packers and Packagers, Hand in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area earn a median $35,730 a year — 2% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $30,006 take-home, or $2,501 a month.

Median salary
$35,730
$17.18 per hour
Typical range
$34,670 – $44,120
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Oxnard, CA
1,830
1.57× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median packers and packagers, hand salary in Oxnard, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Packers and Packagers, Hand in Oxnard, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$30,006
per year · effective tax rate 16.0%
$2,501Monthly
$1,250Twice a month
$1,154Every 2 weeks
$14.43Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,108
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,215
  • Medicare (1.45%)$518
  • California income tax$419
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$464
  • Take-home pay$30,006

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.00% state

Packers and Packagers, Hand pay by experience in Oxnard, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$34,670$16.67$29,211$2,434
25th percentile$35,100$16.88$29,533$2,461
Median (50th)$35,730$17.18$30,006$2,501
75th percentile$39,860$19.16$33,106$2,759
90th percentile (top earners)$44,120$21.21$36,303$3,025

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $35,730 buys in Oxnard, CA

Prices in Oxnard, CA are 10.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.71× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median packers and packagers, hand's $30,006 take-home pay has the buying power of $27,146 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,250
90% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,693
108% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$251
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Oxnard, CA has 1.6× the national concentration of packers and packagers, hand jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for packers and packagers, hand, adjusted for cost of living

Oxnard, CA ranks #134 of 156 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Kansas City, MO $44,460$36,751$39,713
2Jackson, TN $37,670$32,448$37,941
3Wichita, KS $40,360$33,157$37,278
4Canton, OH $38,800$33,071$36,990
5Kingsport, TN $36,570$31,564$36,513
6Sioux City, IA $37,390$31,454$36,382
7York, PA $41,800$34,483$35,920
8Omaha, NE $38,880$32,531$35,394
134Oxnard, CA$35,730$30,006$27,146

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 156 metros →

Packers and Packagers, Hand salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a packers and packagers, hand make in Oxnard, CA?

The median packers and packagers, hand salary in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area is $35,730 a year, or about $17.18 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $35,100 and $39,860.

What is a packers and packagers, hand’s take-home pay in Oxnard, CA?

On the median $35,730 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $30,006 a year ($2,501 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $883 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Oxnard, CA a good place to work as a packers and packagers, hand?

Pay here is 2% below the national median of $36,280. Local prices are 10.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $27,146 would in a typical U.S. city. Oxnard, CA ranks #134 of 156 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a packers and packagers, hand afford rent in Oxnard, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Oxnard, CA is $2,250 a month ($2,693 for two bedrooms) — 90% of a median packers and packagers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Oxnard, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Oxnard, CA →