Registered Nurse Salary in Corpus Christi, TX
Registered Nurses in the Corpus Christi, TX metro area earn a median $82,690 a year — 15% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $67,002 take-home, or $5,584 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Corpus Christi, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$9,362
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,127
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,199
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$67,002
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Corpus Christi, TX
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $62,710 | $30.15 | $52,567 | $4,381 |
| 25th percentile | $73,160 | $35.17 | $60,298 | $5,025 |
| Median (50th) | $82,690 | $39.75 | $67,002 | $5,584 |
| 75th percentile | $98,440 | $47.33 | $78,083 | $6,507 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $99,280 | $47.73 | $78,673 | $6,556 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $82,690 buys in Corpus Christi, TX
Prices in Corpus Christi, TX are 7.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 15% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $67,002 take-home pay has the buying power of $72,301 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in Corpus Christi, TX as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.15).
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Corpus Christi, TX ranks #101 of 206 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Bend, OR | $135,010 | $92,480 | $89,260 |
| 7 | Bakersfield, CA | $128,810 | $89,883 | $89,094 |
| 8 | Seattle, WA | $128,260 | $98,932 | $89,021 |
| 101 | Corpus Christi, TX | $82,690 | $67,002 | $72,301 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 206 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Texas
- Killeen, TX — $93,440
- Houston, TX — $99,830
- Waco, TX — $92,890
- San Antonio, TX — $94,370
- Austin, TX — $97,890
- Dallas, TX — $101,420
- El Paso, TX — $86,100
- Brownsville, TX — $81,090
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Corpus Christi, TX?
The median registered nurse salary in the Corpus Christi, TX metro area is $82,690 a year, or about $39.75 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $73,160 and $98,440.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Corpus Christi, TX?
On the median $82,690 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $67,002 a year ($5,584 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is Corpus Christi, TX a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 15% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 7.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $72,301 would in a typical U.S. city. Corpus Christi, TX ranks #101 of 206 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Corpus Christi, TX?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Corpus Christi, TX is $1,115 a month ($1,368 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.