Registered Nurse Salary in Erie, PA
Registered Nurses in the Erie, PA metro area earn a median $80,000 a year — 18% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $62,654 take-home, or $5,221 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Erie, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$8,770
- Social Security (6.2%)$4,960
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,160
- Pennsylvania income tax$2,456
- Take-home pay$62,654
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Erie, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $65,820 | $31.64 | $53,046 | $4,420 |
| 25th percentile | $78,570 | $37.77 | $61,692 | $5,141 |
| Median (50th) | $80,000 | $38.46 | $62,654 | $5,221 |
| 75th percentile | $96,920 | $46.60 | $74,038 | $6,170 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $102,040 | $49.06 | $77,483 | $6,457 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $80,000 buys in Erie, PA
Prices in Erie, PA are 9.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 43% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $62,654 take-home pay has the buying power of $68,888 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in Erie, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.17).
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Erie, PA ranks #280 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
| 280 | Erie, PA | $80,000 | $62,654 | $68,888 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Lebanon, PA — $96,270
- Williamsport, PA — $94,300
- Reading, PA — $98,470
- Allentown, PA — $101,440
- York, PA — $96,210
- Johnstown, PA — $84,390
- Philadelphia, PA — $101,180
- Harrisburg, PA — $96,770
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Erie, PA?
The median registered nurse salary in the Erie, PA metro area is $80,000 a year, or about $38.46 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $78,570 and $96,920.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Erie, PA?
On the median $80,000 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $62,654 a year ($5,221 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,456 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is Erie, PA a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 18% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 9.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $68,888 would in a typical U.S. city. Erie, PA ranks #280 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Erie, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Erie, PA is $945 a month ($1,212 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Erie, PA
- Physicians, All Other — $73,600
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurse — $60,510