Registered Nurse Salary in Farmington, NM
Registered Nurses in the Farmington, NM metro area earn a median $83,070 a year — 15% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $64,530 take-home, or $5,378 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Farmington, NM. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$9,445
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,150
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,205
- New Mexico income tax$2,740
- Take-home pay$64,530
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.90% state
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Farmington, NM
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $65,640 | $31.56 | $53,002 | $4,417 |
| 25th percentile | $76,300 | $36.68 | $60,087 | $5,007 |
| Median (50th) | $83,070 | $39.94 | $64,530 | $5,378 |
| 75th percentile | $99,570 | $47.87 | $75,329 | $6,277 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $115,840 | $55.69 | $85,978 | $7,165 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New Mexico resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $83,070 buys in Farmington, NM
Prices in Farmington, NM are 12.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 43% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $64,530 take-home pay has the buying power of $73,575 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in Farmington, NM as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.81).
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Farmington, NM ranks #143 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
| 143 | Farmington, NM | $83,070 | $64,530 | $73,575 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in New Mexico
- Santa Fe, NM — $100,790
- Albuquerque, NM — $96,040
- Las Cruces, NM — $83,310
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Farmington, NM?
The median registered nurse salary in the Farmington, NM metro area is $83,070 a year, or about $39.94 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $76,300 and $99,570.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Farmington, NM?
On the median $83,070 salary, a single filer living in New Mexico takes home about $64,530 a year ($5,378 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,740 in New Mexico taxes in 2026.
Is Farmington, NM a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 15% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 12.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $73,575 would in a typical U.S. city. Farmington, NM ranks #143 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Farmington, NM?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Farmington, NM is $885 a month ($1,085 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.