Registered Nurse Salary in Las Cruces, NM
Registered Nurses in the Las Cruces, NM metro area earn a median $83,310 a year — 15% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $64,687 take-home, or $5,391 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Las Cruces, NM. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$9,498
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,165
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,208
- New Mexico income tax$2,751
- Take-home pay$64,687
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.90% state
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Las Cruces, NM
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $65,240 | $31.37 | $52,700 | $4,392 |
| 25th percentile | $77,850 | $37.43 | $61,104 | $5,092 |
| Median (50th) | $83,310 | $40.05 | $64,687 | $5,391 |
| 75th percentile | $94,340 | $45.36 | $71,906 | $5,992 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $116,530 | $56.02 | $86,430 | $7,202 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New Mexico resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $83,310 buys in Las Cruces, NM
Prices in Las Cruces, NM are 9.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 37% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $64,687 take-home pay has the buying power of $71,706 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Registered Nurse jobs are less concentrated in Las Cruces, NM than nationally (location quotient 0.74), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Las Cruces, NM ranks #203 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
| 203 | Las Cruces, NM | $83,310 | $64,687 | $71,706 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in New Mexico
- Santa Fe, NM — $100,790
- Albuquerque, NM — $96,040
- Farmington, NM — $83,070
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Las Cruces, NM?
The median registered nurse salary in the Las Cruces, NM metro area is $83,310 a year, or about $40.05 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $77,850 and $94,340.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Las Cruces, NM?
On the median $83,310 salary, a single filer living in New Mexico takes home about $64,687 a year ($5,391 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,751 in New Mexico taxes in 2026.
Is Las Cruces, NM a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 15% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 9.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $71,706 would in a typical U.S. city. Las Cruces, NM ranks #203 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Las Cruces, NM?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Las Cruces, NM is $951 a month ($1,042 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.