Registered Nurse Salary in Jefferson City, MO
Registered Nurses in the Jefferson City, MO metro area earn a median $85,010 a year — 13% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $65,576 take-home, or $5,465 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Jefferson City, MO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$9,872
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,271
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,233
- Missouri income tax$3,058
- Take-home pay$65,576
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.70% state
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Jefferson City, MO
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $63,760 | $30.65 | $51,352 | $4,279 |
| 25th percentile | $73,340 | $35.26 | $57,915 | $4,826 |
| Median (50th) | $85,010 | $40.87 | $65,576 | $5,465 |
| 75th percentile | $105,020 | $50.49 | $78,713 | $6,559 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $136,880 | $65.81 | $99,327 | $8,277 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Missouri resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $85,010 buys in Jefferson City, MO
Prices in Jefferson City, MO are 12.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 38% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $65,576 take-home pay has the buying power of $74,540 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in Jefferson City, MO as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.10).
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Jefferson City, MO ranks #124 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
| 124 | Jefferson City, MO | $85,010 | $65,576 | $74,540 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Missouri
- Cape Girardeau, MO — $82,640
- Columbia, MO — $84,330
- St. Joseph, MO — $77,240
- Springfield, MO — $79,370
- Kansas City, MO — $83,040
- Joplin, MO — $74,930
- St. Louis, MO — $83,180
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Jefferson City, MO?
The median registered nurse salary in the Jefferson City, MO metro area is $85,010 a year, or about $40.87 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $73,340 and $105,020.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Jefferson City, MO?
On the median $85,010 salary, a single filer living in Missouri takes home about $65,576 a year ($5,465 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,058 in Missouri taxes in 2026.
Is Jefferson City, MO a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 13% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 12.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $74,540 would in a typical U.S. city. Jefferson City, MO ranks #124 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Jefferson City, MO?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Jefferson City, MO is $725 a month ($950 for two bedrooms) — 13% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.