Registered Nurse Salary in St. Louis, MO

Registered Nurses in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area earn a median $83,180 a year — 15% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $64,375 take-home, or $5,365 a month.

Median salary
$83,180
$39.99 per hour
Typical range
$63,440 – $104,460
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in St. Louis, MO
35,200
1.21× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in St. Louis, MO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Registered Nurse in St. Louis, MO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$64,375
per year · effective tax rate 22.6%
$5,365Monthly
$2,682Twice a month
$2,476Every 2 weeks
$30.95Hourly
  • Federal income tax$9,470
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,157
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,206
  • Missouri income tax$2,972
  • Take-home pay$64,375

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.70% state

The St. Louis, MO-IL metro spans Missouri, Illinois. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Registered Nurse pay by experience in St. Louis, MO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$63,440$30.50$51,110$4,259
25th percentile$77,410$37.22$60,587$5,049
Median (50th)$83,180$39.99$64,375$5,365
75th percentile$100,230$48.19$75,568$6,297
90th percentile (top earners)$104,460$50.22$78,345$6,529

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Missouri resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $83,180 buys in St. Louis, MO

Prices in St. Louis, MO are 4.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 21% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $64,375 take-home pay has the buying power of $67,700 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$989
18% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,211
23% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,376
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

St. Louis, MO has 1.2× the national concentration of registered nurse jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living

St. Louis, MO ranks #317 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $216,740$142,511$129,059
2Vallejo, CA $203,290$134,031$123,555
3Santa Rosa, CA $174,550$116,298$107,899
4Sacramento, CA $171,460$114,514$107,353
5San Francisco, CA $186,610$123,394$106,730
6Santa Cruz, CA $170,960$114,225$103,939
7Yuba City, CA $149,320$101,728$97,597
8Olympia, WA $125,020$96,717$93,293
317St. Louis, MO$83,180$64,375$67,700

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →

Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Missouri

Frequently asked questions

How much does a registered nurse make in St. Louis, MO?

The median registered nurse salary in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area is $83,180 a year, or about $39.99 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $77,410 and $100,230.

What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in St. Louis, MO?

On the median $83,180 salary, a single filer living in Missouri takes home about $64,375 a year ($5,365 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,972 in Missouri taxes in 2026.

Is St. Louis, MO a good place to work as a registered nurse?

Pay here is 15% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 4.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $67,700 would in a typical U.S. city. St. Louis, MO ranks #317 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a registered nurse afford rent in St. Louis, MO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in St. Louis, MO is $989 a month ($1,211 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in St. Louis, MO

Cost of living & all salaries in St. Louis, MO →