Registered Nurse Salary in Longview, TX

Registered Nurses in the Longview, TX metro area earn a median $80,330 a year — 18% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $65,342 take-home, or $5,445 a month.

Median salary
$80,330
$38.62 per hour
Typical range
$61,610 – $107,610
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Longview, TX
2,480
0.97× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Longview, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Registered Nurse in Longview, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$65,342
per year · effective tax rate 18.7%
$5,445Monthly
$2,723Twice a month
$2,513Every 2 weeks
$31.41Hourly
  • Federal income tax$8,843
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,980
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,165
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$65,342

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

Registered Nurse pay by experience in Longview, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$61,610$29.62$51,684$4,307
25th percentile$73,980$35.57$60,875$5,073
Median (50th)$80,330$38.62$65,342$5,445
75th percentile$98,270$47.25$77,963$6,497
90th percentile (top earners)$107,610$51.74$84,534$7,044

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $80,330 buys in Longview, TX

Prices in Longview, TX are 10.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 33% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $65,342 take-home pay has the buying power of $73,020 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$979
18% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,209
22% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,466
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in Longview, TX as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.97).

Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living

Longview, TX ranks #152 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $216,740$142,511$129,059
2Vallejo, CA $203,290$134,031$123,555
3Santa Rosa, CA $174,550$116,298$107,899
4Sacramento, CA $171,460$114,514$107,353
5San Francisco, CA $186,610$123,394$106,730
6Santa Cruz, CA $170,960$114,225$103,939
7Yuba City, CA $149,320$101,728$97,597
8Olympia, WA $125,020$96,717$93,293
152Longview, TX$80,330$65,342$73,020

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →

Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a registered nurse make in Longview, TX?

The median registered nurse salary in the Longview, TX metro area is $80,330 a year, or about $38.62 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $73,980 and $98,270.

What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Longview, TX?

On the median $80,330 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $65,342 a year ($5,445 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Longview, TX a good place to work as a registered nurse?

Pay here is 18% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 10.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $73,020 would in a typical U.S. city. Longview, TX ranks #152 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a registered nurse afford rent in Longview, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Longview, TX is $979 a month ($1,209 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Longview, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in Longview, TX →