Registered Nurse Salary in Midland, TX
Registered Nurses in the Midland, TX metro area earn a median $82,120 a year — 16% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $66,601 take-home, or $5,550 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Midland, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$9,236
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,091
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,191
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$66,601
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Midland, TX
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $64,400 | $30.96 | $53,925 | $4,494 |
| 25th percentile | $71,960 | $34.60 | $59,454 | $4,954 |
| Median (50th) | $82,120 | $39.48 | $66,601 | $5,550 |
| 75th percentile | $103,990 | $50.00 | $81,987 | $6,832 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $103,990 | $50.00 | $81,987 | $6,832 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $82,120 buys in Midland, TX
Prices in Midland, TX are 4.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.01× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $66,601 take-home pay has the buying power of $69,534 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Registered Nurse jobs are less concentrated in Midland, TX than nationally (location quotient 0.46), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Midland, TX ranks #256 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
| 256 | Midland, TX | $82,120 | $66,601 | $69,534 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Texas
- Killeen, TX — $93,440
- Houston, TX — $99,830
- Waco, TX — $92,890
- San Antonio, TX — $94,370
- Austin, TX — $97,890
- Texarkana, TX — $80,610
- Dallas, TX — $101,420
- El Paso, TX — $86,100
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Midland, TX?
The median registered nurse salary in the Midland, TX metro area is $82,120 a year, or about $39.48 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $71,960 and $103,990.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Midland, TX?
On the median $82,120 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $66,601 a year ($5,550 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is Midland, TX a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 16% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 4.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $69,534 would in a typical U.S. city. Midland, TX ranks #256 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Midland, TX?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Midland, TX is $1,449 a month ($1,780 for two bedrooms) — 26% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.