Registered Nurse Salary in Racine, WI

Registered Nurses in the Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI metro area earn a median $89,090 a year — 9% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $68,164 take-home, or $5,680 a month.

Median salary
$89,090
$42.83 per hour
Typical range
$77,410 – $119,450
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Racine, WI
1,510
0.91× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Racine, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Registered Nurse in Racine, WI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$68,164
per year · effective tax rate 23.5%
$5,680Monthly
$2,840Twice a month
$2,622Every 2 weeks
$32.77Hourly
  • Federal income tax$10,770
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,524
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,292
  • Wisconsin income tax$3,341
  • Take-home pay$68,164

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.30% state

Registered Nurse pay by experience in Racine, WI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$77,410$37.22$60,566$5,047
25th percentile$82,240$39.54$63,708$5,309
Median (50th)$89,090$42.83$68,164$5,680
75th percentile$103,110$49.57$77,284$6,440
90th percentile (top earners)$119,450$57.43$87,913$7,326

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $89,090 buys in Racine, WI

Prices in Racine, WI are 4.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 8% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $68,164 take-home pay has the buying power of $71,033 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$988
17% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,235
22% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,692
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in Racine, WI as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.91).

Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living

Racine, WI ranks #219 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $216,740$142,511$129,059
2Vallejo, CA $203,290$134,031$123,555
3Santa Rosa, CA $174,550$116,298$107,899
4Sacramento, CA $171,460$114,514$107,353
5San Francisco, CA $186,610$123,394$106,730
6Santa Cruz, CA $170,960$114,225$103,939
7Yuba City, CA $149,320$101,728$97,597
8Olympia, WA $125,020$96,717$93,293
219Racine, WI$89,090$68,164$71,033

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →

Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin

Frequently asked questions

How much does a registered nurse make in Racine, WI?

The median registered nurse salary in the Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI metro area is $89,090 a year, or about $42.83 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $82,240 and $103,110.

What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Racine, WI?

On the median $89,090 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $68,164 a year ($5,680 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,341 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.

Is Racine, WI a good place to work as a registered nurse?

Pay here is 9% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 4.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $71,033 would in a typical U.S. city. Racine, WI ranks #219 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a registered nurse afford rent in Racine, WI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Racine, WI is $988 a month ($1,235 for two bedrooms) — 17% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Racine, WI →