Registered Nurse Salary in Rochester, NY

Registered Nurses in the Rochester, NY metro area earn a median $86,570 a year — 11% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $65,654 take-home, or $5,471 a month.

Median salary
$86,570
$41.62 per hour
Typical range
$79,340 – $106,350
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Rochester, NY
12,340
1.15× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Rochester, NY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Registered Nurse in Rochester, NY
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$65,654
per year · effective tax rate 24.2%
$5,471Monthly
$2,736Twice a month
$2,525Every 2 weeks
$31.56Hourly
  • Federal income tax$10,215
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,367
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,255
  • New York income tax$4,078
  • Take-home pay$65,654

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.40% state

Registered Nurse pay by experience in Rochester, NY

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$79,340$38.14$60,958$5,080
25th percentile$82,780$39.80$63,193$5,266
Median (50th)$86,570$41.62$65,654$5,471
75th percentile$100,760$48.44$74,810$6,234
90th percentile (top earners)$106,350$51.13$78,413$6,534

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New York resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $86,570 buys in Rochester, NY

Prices in Rochester, NY are 3.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 13% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $65,654 take-home pay has the buying power of $67,660 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,256
23% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,573
29% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,215
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in Rochester, NY as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.15).

Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living

Rochester, NY ranks #318 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $216,740$142,511$129,059
2Vallejo, CA $203,290$134,031$123,555
3Santa Rosa, CA $174,550$116,298$107,899
4Sacramento, CA $171,460$114,514$107,353
5San Francisco, CA $186,610$123,394$106,730
6Santa Cruz, CA $170,960$114,225$103,939
7Yuba City, CA $149,320$101,728$97,597
8Olympia, WA $125,020$96,717$93,293
318Rochester, NY$86,570$65,654$67,660

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →

Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in New York

Frequently asked questions

How much does a registered nurse make in Rochester, NY?

The median registered nurse salary in the Rochester, NY metro area is $86,570 a year, or about $41.62 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $82,780 and $100,760.

What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Rochester, NY?

On the median $86,570 salary, a single filer living in New York takes home about $65,654 a year ($5,471 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,078 in New York taxes in 2026.

Is Rochester, NY a good place to work as a registered nurse?

Pay here is 11% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 3.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $67,660 would in a typical U.S. city. Rochester, NY ranks #318 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a registered nurse afford rent in Rochester, NY?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Rochester, NY is $1,256 a month ($1,573 for two bedrooms) — 23% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Rochester, NY

Cost of living & all salaries in Rochester, NY →