Registered Nurse Salary in San Angelo, TX
Registered Nurses in the San Angelo, TX metro area earn a median $80,080 a year — 18% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $65,166 take-home, or $5,431 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in San Angelo, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$8,788
- Social Security (6.2%)$4,965
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,161
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$65,166
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state
Registered Nurse pay by experience in San Angelo, TX
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $66,270 | $31.86 | $55,428 | $4,619 |
| 25th percentile | $66,270 | $31.86 | $55,428 | $4,619 |
| Median (50th) | $80,080 | $38.50 | $65,166 | $5,431 |
| 75th percentile | $93,650 | $45.02 | $74,713 | $6,226 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $117,600 | $56.54 | $91,562 | $7,630 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $80,080 buys in San Angelo, TX
Prices in San Angelo, TX are 7.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 19% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $65,166 take-home pay has the buying power of $70,486 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
San Angelo, TX has 1.6× the national concentration of registered nurse jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
San Angelo, TX ranks #236 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
| 236 | San Angelo, TX | $80,080 | $65,166 | $70,486 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Texas
- Killeen, TX — $93,440
- Houston, TX — $99,830
- Waco, TX — $92,890
- San Antonio, TX — $94,370
- Austin, TX — $97,890
- Texarkana, TX — $80,610
- Dallas, TX — $101,420
- El Paso, TX — $86,100
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in San Angelo, TX?
The median registered nurse salary in the San Angelo, TX metro area is $80,080 a year, or about $38.50 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $66,270 and $93,650.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in San Angelo, TX?
On the median $80,080 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $65,166 a year ($5,431 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is San Angelo, TX a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 18% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 7.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $70,486 would in a typical U.S. city. San Angelo, TX ranks #236 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in San Angelo, TX?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Angelo, TX is $1,049 a month ($1,339 for two bedrooms) — 19% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.