Registered Nurse Salary in Sheboygan, WI
Registered Nurses in the Sheboygan, WI metro area earn a median $84,240 a year — 14% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $65,009 take-home, or $5,417 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Sheboygan, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$9,703
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,223
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,221
- Wisconsin income tax$3,084
- Take-home pay$65,009
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.30% state
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Sheboygan, WI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $78,580 | $37.78 | $61,327 | $5,111 |
| 25th percentile | $80,090 | $38.50 | $62,309 | $5,192 |
| Median (50th) | $84,240 | $40.50 | $65,009 | $5,417 |
| 75th percentile | $103,580 | $49.80 | $77,589 | $6,466 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $114,050 | $54.83 | $84,400 | $7,033 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $84,240 buys in Sheboygan, WI
Prices in Sheboygan, WI are 6.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 19% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $65,009 take-home pay has the buying power of $69,148 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in Sheboygan, WI as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.86).
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Sheboygan, WI ranks #272 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
| 272 | Sheboygan, WI | $84,240 | $65,009 | $69,148 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin
- La Crosse, WI — $98,370
- Madison, WI — $101,190
- Fond du Lac, WI — $93,890
- Eau Claire, WI — $93,410
- Milwaukee, WI — $97,360
- Janesville, WI — $93,030
- Wausau, WI — $89,190
- Oshkosh, WI — $87,340
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Sheboygan, WI?
The median registered nurse salary in the Sheboygan, WI metro area is $84,240 a year, or about $40.50 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $80,090 and $103,580.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Sheboygan, WI?
On the median $84,240 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $65,009 a year ($5,417 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,084 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.
Is Sheboygan, WI a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 14% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 6.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $69,148 would in a typical U.S. city. Sheboygan, WI ranks #272 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Sheboygan, WI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Sheboygan, WI is $888 a month ($1,116 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.