Registered Nurse Salary in Sherman, TX

Registered Nurses in the Sherman-Denison, TX metro area earn a median $83,700 a year — 14% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $67,713 take-home, or $5,643 a month.

Median salary
$83,700
$40.24 per hour
Typical range
$70,260 – $103,290
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Sherman, TX
1,580
1.38× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Sherman, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Registered Nurse in Sherman, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$67,713
per year · effective tax rate 19.1%
$5,643Monthly
$2,821Twice a month
$2,604Every 2 weeks
$32.55Hourly
  • Federal income tax$9,584
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,189
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,214
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$67,713

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

Registered Nurse pay by experience in Sherman, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$70,260$33.78$58,258$4,855
25th percentile$79,960$38.44$65,082$5,423
Median (50th)$83,700$40.24$67,713$5,643
75th percentile$103,290$49.66$81,495$6,791
90th percentile (top earners)$103,290$49.66$81,495$6,791

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $83,700 buys in Sherman, TX

Prices in Sherman, TX are 6.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 11% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $67,713 take-home pay has the buying power of $72,211 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,089
19% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,351
24% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,554
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Sherman, TX has 1.4× the national concentration of registered nurse jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living

Sherman, TX ranks #184 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $216,740$142,511$129,059
2Vallejo, CA $203,290$134,031$123,555
3Santa Rosa, CA $174,550$116,298$107,899
4Sacramento, CA $171,460$114,514$107,353
5San Francisco, CA $186,610$123,394$106,730
6Santa Cruz, CA $170,960$114,225$103,939
7Yuba City, CA $149,320$101,728$97,597
8Olympia, WA $125,020$96,717$93,293
184Sherman, TX$83,700$67,713$72,211

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →

Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a registered nurse make in Sherman, TX?

The median registered nurse salary in the Sherman-Denison, TX metro area is $83,700 a year, or about $40.24 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $79,960 and $103,290.

What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Sherman, TX?

On the median $83,700 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $67,713 a year ($5,643 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Sherman, TX a good place to work as a registered nurse?

Pay here is 14% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 6.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $72,211 would in a typical U.S. city. Sherman, TX ranks #184 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a registered nurse afford rent in Sherman, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Sherman, TX is $1,089 a month ($1,351 for two bedrooms) — 19% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Sherman, TX →