Cost of Living in Cleveland, TN
Cleveland, TN — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Cleveland, TN to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Cleveland, TN?
With a price level of 88.1 (U.S. average = 100), Cleveland, TN is one of the most affordable places in the country. In detail, housing costs are 40% below average; everyday goods are 4% below average; utilities are 28% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 5% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Cleveland, TN vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 88.1 | −11.9% |
| Housing | 60.3 | −39.7% |
| Goods | 96.2 | −3.8% |
| Utilities | 72.3 | −27.7% |
| Other services | 95.1 | −4.9% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Cleveland, TN
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $850 | $34,000/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $940 | $37,600/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,233 | $49,320/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,584 | $63,360/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,633 | $65,320/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Cleveland, TN
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Cleveland, TN | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $35,200 | $30,463 |
| $60,000 | $52,800 | $44,605 |
| $80,000 | $70,500 | $58,427 |
| $100,000 | $88,100 | $70,808 |
| $150,000 | $132,100 | $101,556 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Tennessee 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Cleveland, TN's median wage of $40,230 takes home about $2,875 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $940, which is 33% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $1,935 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Cleveland, TN
- Federal income tax$2,648
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,494
- Medicare (1.45%)$583
- Tennessee income tax$0
- Take-home pay$34,505
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Pay and living costs in Tennessee cities
Half of Tennessee’s 3,278,760 workers earn less than $47,380 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $35,830–$71,050 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Jackson, TN stretches a paycheck furthest, while Cleveland, TN is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nashville, TN | $50,390 | 96.3 | $1,530 | 43% | $2,026 | $44,290 |
| Memphis, TN | $46,890 | 92.2 | $1,137 | 34% | $2,184 | $43,238 |
| Knoxville, TN | $47,080 | 92.6 | $1,126 | 34% | $2,208 | $43,220 |
| Chattanooga, TN | $46,700 | 91.5 | $1,263 | 38% | $2,046 | $43,409 |
| Kingsport, TN | $45,240 | 86.4 | $818 | 25% | $2,393 | $44,571 |
| Clarksville, TN | $44,860 | 90.9 | $1,082 | 34% | $2,103 | $42,030 |
| Jackson, TN | $44,790 | 85.5 | $880 | 28% | $2,301 | $44,630 |
| Johnson City, TN | $43,480 | 87.9 | $893 | 29% | $2,200 | $42,212 |
| Morristown, TN | $44,280 | 86.4 | $887 | 28% | $2,260 | $43,721 |
| Cleveland, TN | $40,230 | 88.1 | $940 | 33% | $1,935 | $39,174 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Cleveland, TN vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cleveland, TN | 88.1 | $940 | $40,230 | 43,010 |
| Beckley, WV | 88.4 | $711 | $41,850 | 43,080 |
| Pinehurst, NC | 88.3 | $1,239 | $42,920 | 42,900 |
| Lawton, OK | 85.9 | $782 | $42,090 | 42,810 |
| Anniston, AL | 85.9 | $757 | $42,680 | 43,570 |
| Kankakee, IL | 96.4 | $1,011 | $45,830 | 42,340 |
| Fond du Lac, WI | 91.6 | $946 | $50,340 | 43,900 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Cleveland, TN expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Cleveland, TN metro area are 88.1% of the U.S. average, with housing at 60.3%. It is the #334 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Cleveland, TN?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $52,848 in Cleveland, TN (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $40,230.
Can you afford Cleveland, TN on the median wage?
A single worker on the $40,230 median wage takes home about $2,875 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $940 would take 33% of that.
How much is rent in Cleveland, TN?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Cleveland, TN are $850 for a studio, $940 for one bedroom, $1,233 for two bedrooms and $1,584 for three bedrooms, including utilities.