Cost of Living in Odessa, TX
Odessa, TX — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Odessa, TX to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Odessa, TX?
With a price level of 93.9 (U.S. average = 100), Odessa, TX is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 10% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 17% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 4% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.
Prices in Odessa, TX vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 93.9 | −6.1% |
| Housing | 89.7 | −10.3% |
| Goods | 93.8 | −6.2% |
| Utilities | 82.9 | −17.1% |
| Other services | 96.2 | −3.8% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Odessa, TX
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,245 | $49,800/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,269 | $50,760/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,595 | $63,800/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,912 | $76,480/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,213 | $88,520/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Odessa, TX
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Odessa, TX | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $37,600 | $32,392 |
| $60,000 | $56,300 | $47,417 |
| $80,000 | $75,100 | $61,663 |
| $100,000 | $93,900 | $74,889 |
| $150,000 | $140,800 | $107,503 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Texas 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Odessa, TX's median wage of $48,590 takes home about $3,435 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,269, which is 37% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,166 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Odessa, TX
- Federal income tax$3,651
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,013
- Medicare (1.45%)$705
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$41,222
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Highest-paying jobs in Odessa, TX
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| General and Operations Manager | $104,100 | $82,064 | $87,399 |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver | $58,370 | $49,080 | $52,271 |
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $28,390 | $24,989 | $26,614 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Texas cities
Half of Texas’s 14,071,160 workers earn less than $48,620 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $35,370–$77,840 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Austin, TX stretches a paycheck furthest, while McAllen, TX is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas, TX | $51,440 | 103.1 | $1,586 | 44% | $2,040 | $42,208 |
| Houston, TX | $49,410 | 98.6 | $1,316 | 38% | $2,174 | $42,463 |
| Austin, TX | $56,950 | 98.1 | $1,562 | 39% | $2,433 | $48,885 |
| San Antonio, TX | $47,010 | 94.7 | $1,171 | 35% | $2,158 | $42,181 |
| El Paso, TX | $39,510 | 89.9 | $1,012 | 36% | $1,815 | $37,733 |
| McAllen, TX | $35,830 | 85.9 | $847 | 33% | $1,734 | $36,055 |
| Corpus Christi, TX | $45,350 | 92.7 | $1,115 | 35% | $2,103 | $41,673 |
| Lubbock, TX | $42,130 | 91.3 | $974 | 32% | $2,029 | $39,458 |
| Beaumont, TX | $48,630 | 90.0 | $898 | 26% | $2,540 | $45,815 |
| Brownsville, TX | $36,490 | 86.0 | $866 | 33% | $1,759 | $36,638 |
| Killeen, TX | $46,660 | 91.1 | $982 | 30% | $2,324 | $43,532 |
| College Station, TX | $44,470 | 91.0 | $1,082 | 34% | $2,077 | $41,684 |
| Waco, TX | $46,020 | 92.5 | $966 | 30% | $2,297 | $42,309 |
| Amarillo, TX | $44,580 | 91.8 | $903 | 29% | $2,264 | $41,385 |
| Midland, TX | $54,480 | 95.8 | $1,449 | 38% | $2,381 | $47,978 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Odessa, TX vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Odessa, TX | 93.9 | $1,269 | $48,590 | 80,910 |
| Greenville, NC | 88.4 | $896 | $46,560 | 80,770 |
| Jefferson City, MO | 88.0 | $725 | $48,030 | 80,220 |
| Johnson City, TN | 87.9 | $893 | $43,480 | 81,690 |
| Las Cruces, NM | 90.2 | $951 | $42,070 | 80,000 |
| Saginaw, MI | 90.9 | $851 | $46,200 | 80,000 |
| Idaho Falls, ID | 94.4 | $1,095 | $46,800 | 81,840 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Odessa, TX expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Odessa, TX metro area are 93.9% of the U.S. average, with housing at 89.7%. It is the #185 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Odessa, TX?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $56,338 in Odessa, TX (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $48,590.
Can you afford Odessa, TX on the median wage?
A single worker on the $48,590 median wage takes home about $3,435 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,269 would take 37% of that.
How much is rent in Odessa, TX?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Odessa, TX are $1,245 for a studio, $1,269 for one bedroom, $1,595 for two bedrooms and $1,912 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Odessa, TX
Management Occupations
- General and Operations Manager — $104,100
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $28,390
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $58,370